Early day motion 1478

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

INDUSTRIAL LOGGING OF RAINFORESTS IN THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO

That this House notes with concern the prospect of uncontrolled industrial logging in the rainforests of the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), the devastating threat this poses to those who live in and depend on the forests, to biodiversity and to the global environment, and the failure of logging to contribute to development elsewhere in the region; further notes estimates that by 2050 the loss of the forests will release up to 34.4 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide, equivalent to the United Kingdom's total emissions for the last 60 years; calls on the Government to use its influence with both the World Bank and the DRC government to develop and implement effective governance reforms and safeguards; therefore urges the Government to press for the current review of existing logging concessions to be given more time and resources, and for concessions illegally granted after the 2002 moratorium to be cancelled; further urges the Government to press for the moratorium on new logging concessions to be maintained until an effective governance framework is in place, including a process of zoning and mapping forests with the participation of resident users to establish and protect their rights; and finally calls on the United Kingdom Government to address the urgent need to improve the capacity of DRC forestry bodies.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 198

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 198 out of 198

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.06.2007
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 06.06.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 06.06.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 18.05.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 03.07.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.07.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 05.06.2007
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 21.05.2007
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 06.06.2007
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.06.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 04.07.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 12.06.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 02.07.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 17.05.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.05.2007
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 17.07.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 06.06.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 23.05.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 23.05.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 17.05.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 08.10.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 19.07.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 13.06.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 06.06.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 05.07.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 17.05.2007
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 07.06.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 16.05.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 17.05.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 12.06.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 18.06.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.05.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 03.07.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 16.05.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 09.07.2007
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 24.05.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.06.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 16.05.2007
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 04.07.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 03.07.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 17.05.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 24.05.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 16.05.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 13.06.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 16.05.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 16.05.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 12.07.2007
Ellwood, Tobias Conservative Party Bournemouth East 04.07.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 04.07.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.05.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 24.05.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 04.07.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 15.05.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 02.07.2007
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 02.07.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 17.05.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 05.06.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 18.05.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 22.05.2007
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 15.10.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.05.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 24.05.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 21.05.2007
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 26.07.2007
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 06.06.2007
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 03.07.2007
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 10.07.2007
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 04.07.2007
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 23.07.2007
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 19.07.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 04.06.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.05.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 06.06.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 19.06.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 21.05.2007
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 23.07.2007
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 11.10.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 23.05.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 17.07.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.05.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.05.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 11.07.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 07.06.2007
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 03.07.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 13.06.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.05.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 17.07.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 21.06.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 21.05.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 17.05.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 20.06.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 16.05.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 26.06.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 17.05.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.05.2007
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 15.05.2007
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 29.06.2007
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 09.07.2007
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 25.07.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.06.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 18.06.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 02.07.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 21.06.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 12.06.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 04.07.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.05.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.06.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 16.05.2007
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 19.07.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 16.05.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 08.10.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 15.06.2007
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 02.07.2007
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 23.05.2007
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 03.07.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 21.05.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 24.07.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 28.06.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 29.06.2007
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 18.06.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 17.05.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 23.05.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 16.05.2007
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 04.06.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 03.07.2007
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 09.07.2007
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 09.07.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 14.06.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 18.05.2007
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 09.07.2007
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 11.07.2007
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 15.05.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.06.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 17.07.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 24.05.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 12.07.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 17.07.2007
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 06.06.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 15.05.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 17.05.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 03.07.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 11.06.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 20.06.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 26.07.2007
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 09.10.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 16.07.2007
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 17.10.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 29.10.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 08.10.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 03.07.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 29.06.2007
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 04.07.2007
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 03.07.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 05.07.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 05.07.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.06.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 16.05.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 04.06.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 25.07.2007
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 04.07.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 15.05.2007
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 17.07.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 24.05.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 02.07.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 16.05.2007
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 04.07.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.05.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 17.05.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 19.06.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 04.07.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 12.07.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 25.07.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 18.07.2007
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 24.07.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 05.07.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 03.07.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 16.05.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 16.05.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 05.07.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.06.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 14.06.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 03.07.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 18.06.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 17.05.2007
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 04.07.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 23.07.2007
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 06.06.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.06.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 22.05.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 23.05.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 04.06.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 15.05.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 26.06.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 16.07.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 16.07.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 03.07.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 18.05.2007
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 10.07.2007