Early day motion 142

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PART 3 OF THE EQUALITY ACT 2006

That this House welcomes Part 3 of the Equality Act 2006, which outlaws discrimination on the grounds of sexual orientation in the provision of goods, facilities and services; and remains concerned that further exemptions to the proposed regulations beyond the doctrinal exemption proposed by the Government would itself be discriminatory, would undermine the purpose of this House in passing the Act and would stigmatise lesbian and gay people, causing them significant and unnecessary distress.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 120

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 120 out of 120

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 04.12.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 06.12.2006
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 21.11.2006
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 24.01.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.01.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 27.11.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.02.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 08.01.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 22.11.2006
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 21.11.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 20.11.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 04.12.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 21.11.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 29.11.2006
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 17.01.2007
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 20.11.2006
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 28.11.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 30.01.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 10.01.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 21.11.2006
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 18.12.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 22.11.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 22.11.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 21.11.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.11.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 27.11.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 28.11.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.11.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 23.11.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 23.11.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 21.11.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 28.11.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 27.11.2006
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 11.01.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.11.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.11.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 27.11.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.12.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 28.11.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 06.02.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 08.01.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 04.12.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 19.02.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 22.01.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 20.11.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 20.11.2006
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 21.11.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 05.12.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 20.11.2006
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 21.11.2006
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.11.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 21.11.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 23.11.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 23.11.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.12.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 22.01.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 17.01.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.11.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 04.12.2006
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 11.12.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.11.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 21.11.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 22.11.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 23.11.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 23.11.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 23.11.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 24.01.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 21.11.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 07.12.2006
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 06.12.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 22.11.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 21.11.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 20.11.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 29.01.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 22.01.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 04.12.2006
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 21.11.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 24.01.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 22.11.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 22.11.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 30.11.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 13.03.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.11.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 21.11.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.11.2006
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 29.11.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 14.12.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 30.11.2006
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 27.11.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 21.11.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 06.12.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.11.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 29.11.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 22.11.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 23.01.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.11.2006
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.12.2006
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 22.11.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 05.12.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 21.11.2006
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 29.11.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 21.11.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 04.12.2006
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 30.11.2006
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 17.01.2007
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 13.12.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 04.12.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 30.11.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 27.11.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 09.01.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 20.11.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.11.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.11.2006
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 21.11.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 27.11.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 23.11.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 20.11.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 29.11.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 18.12.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 20.11.2006