Early day motion 1340

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CARERS WEEK

That this House expresses its appreciation for the six million people in the UK who provide unpaid help and support to a relative or friend who is frail, ill or has a disability; notes that there are two million new carers each year, many of whom remain unknown to statutory agencies; further notes that Carers Week, being held from 11th to 17th June in 2007, has as its main objective enabling new and hidden carers to access support and services; further notes that being a carer for many people is an all-consuming and life-changing responsibility which can result in them becoming socially isolated; further notes that 1.25 million carers effectively carry out their role 24/7 and that three million carers juggle work and care, so carers miss out on opportunities because of their caring role; and welcomes the Review of the National Carers' Strategy, which presents an opportunity to address key issues for carers such as benefits, how carers can find suitable services to help them and the person they care for, and how carers can maintain their own health and wellbeing.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 323

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 323 out of 323

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.06.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 09.05.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 30.04.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 02.05.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 25.04.2007
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 10.05.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 24.04.2007
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 02.05.2007
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 27.04.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 04.06.2007
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 09.05.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.05.2007
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 24.04.2007
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 24.04.2007
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 02.05.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 08.05.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 09.05.2007
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 05.06.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 01.05.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 08.05.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 01.05.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 14.05.2007
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 09.05.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 10.05.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 26.04.2007
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 16.05.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 09.05.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 27.04.2007
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 11.06.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 24.04.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 01.05.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 15.05.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 16.05.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 09.05.2007
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 05.06.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 11.06.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 14.05.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 24.04.2007
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 16.05.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 01.05.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 06.06.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 01.05.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.05.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 25.04.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 25.04.2007
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 07.06.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.04.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 08.05.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 01.05.2007
Clark, Paul Labour Party Gillingham 12.06.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 18.06.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 12.06.2007
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 30.04.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 10.05.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 08.05.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 27.04.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 08.05.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 30.04.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.04.2007
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 16.05.2007
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 09.05.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.05.2007
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 10.07.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 30.04.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 08.05.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.05.2007
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 16.05.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 24.05.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 26.04.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 25.04.2007
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 10.05.2007
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 27.06.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.04.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 23.05.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.04.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 01.05.2007
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 15.05.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.05.2007
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 25.04.2007
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 09.05.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 10.05.2007
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 12.07.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 16.05.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 27.04.2007
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 18.05.2007
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 10.05.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 25.04.2007
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 12.06.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.06.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 17.05.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 30.04.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.05.2007
Evennett, David Conservative Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 01.05.2007
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 15.05.2007
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 15.06.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 01.05.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 15.05.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 24.05.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 30.04.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 08.05.2007
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 02.07.2007
Francis, Hywel [R] Labour Party Aberavon 24.04.2007
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 04.06.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 02.05.2007
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 22.05.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.04.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.04.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 25.04.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 14.05.2007
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 16.05.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 17.05.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 11.06.2007
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 10.05.2007
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 14.06.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 09.05.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 04.07.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 02.05.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 01.05.2007
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 14.06.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.04.2007
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 13.06.2007
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 22.05.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 18.05.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 14.05.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 30.04.2007
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 14.05.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 07.06.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.04.2007
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 23.05.2007
Herbert, Nick Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 05.06.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 24.04.2007
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 09.05.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 07.06.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 24.04.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 25.04.2007
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 21.05.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 01.05.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 01.05.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.05.2007
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 23.05.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 11.06.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 01.05.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.05.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 09.07.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 16.05.2007
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 10.05.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 17.05.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 25.04.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 20.06.2007
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 25.04.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 17.05.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.04.2007
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 22.05.2007
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 23.05.2007
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 04.06.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 01.05.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 17.05.2007
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 24.04.2007
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 24.04.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 16.05.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.06.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 01.05.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 25.04.2007
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 01.05.2007
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 24.05.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 14.05.2007
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 14.05.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 10.05.2007
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 24.10.2007
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 15.06.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 05.06.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 30.04.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 01.05.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 25.04.2007
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 16.05.2007
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 16.05.2007
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 09.05.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 01.05.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 02.05.2007
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 25.04.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 06.06.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 09.05.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 23.05.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 22.05.2007
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 16.05.2007
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 12.06.2007
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 14.05.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 30.04.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 12.06.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 25.04.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 01.05.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 25.04.2007
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 02.05.2007
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 04.06.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 25.04.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 09.05.2007
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 01.05.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 25.04.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 09.05.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 01.05.2007
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 17.05.2007
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 14.05.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 08.05.2007
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 04.06.2007
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 03.05.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 26.04.2007
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 18.06.2007
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 16.05.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 15.05.2007
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 24.05.2007
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 16.05.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 21.05.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 24.04.2007
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 09.05.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 10.05.2007
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 16.05.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 17.05.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 01.05.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 01.05.2007
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 22.05.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 09.05.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 14.06.2007
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 16.05.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.04.2007
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 08.05.2007
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 16.05.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 01.05.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 05.06.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 17.05.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 01.05.2007
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 01.05.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 17.05.2007
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 01.05.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 01.05.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 24.04.2007
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 15.06.2007
Pickles, Eric Conservative Party Brentwood and Ongar 12.06.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 10.05.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 21.05.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 07.06.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 30.04.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 23.05.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 16.05.2007
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 23.05.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 16.05.2007
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 16.05.2007
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 29.06.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 09.05.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 14.05.2007
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 05.07.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 24.04.2007
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 16.05.2007
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 07.06.2007
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 12.06.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 25.04.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 14.05.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 23.05.2007
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 14.05.2007
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 13.06.2007
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 04.06.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.05.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 01.05.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 25.04.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 03.05.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 18.06.2007
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 16.05.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 11.06.2007
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 26.04.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 09.05.2007
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 01.05.2007
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 01.05.2007
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 15.06.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 27.04.2007
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 02.05.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 02.05.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 03.05.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 16.05.2007
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 02.05.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.05.2007
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 04.06.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 08.05.2007
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 16.05.2007
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 17.05.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 25.04.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 01.05.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 19.06.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 03.05.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 24.04.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 09.05.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 05.06.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 09.05.2007
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 08.05.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 11.06.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 09.05.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 02.05.2007
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 06.06.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 02.05.2007
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 07.06.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 17.05.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 16.05.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 01.05.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 26.04.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 01.05.2007
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 15.05.2007
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 17.05.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 15.05.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 25.04.2007
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 14.05.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 30.04.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 24.04.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 14.05.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 13.06.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 25.04.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 27.04.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 17.05.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 08.05.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 25.04.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 11.06.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 14.05.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 18.05.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 09.05.2007
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 30.04.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.04.2007