Early day motion 1332

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CARERS AND THE GAINFULLY EMPLOYED RULE

That this House acknowledges and appreciates the valuable role performed by the UK's six million carers, in the vast majority of cases without any financial recognition from the state; recognises that many carers also wish to work and often need to do so for financial reasons; and congratulates the Government on extending the right to request flexible working to carers but urges the Government to enable carers to combine flexible and fulfilling employment with their caring role by removing the gainfully employed rule, which prevents carers from earning more than £87 per week if they are claiming carer's allowance.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 170

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 170 out of 170

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 12.06.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.07.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.10.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 19.07.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 23.04.2007
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 13.06.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 13.06.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 02.07.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.04.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.04.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 12.06.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 13.06.2007
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 19.07.2007
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 11.07.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 15.05.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 26.04.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 25.04.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.04.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 08.10.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 23.04.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.06.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.06.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 19.06.2007
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 30.04.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 11.06.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.06.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 27.06.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.04.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.06.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 24.04.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 24.04.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 16.10.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 26.04.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 12.06.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.04.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 25.06.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 23.04.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 23.04.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.05.2007
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 18.07.2007
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 20.06.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.06.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 20.06.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 27.04.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 25.04.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 12.06.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 14.06.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 30.04.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.05.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 12.06.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 15.06.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 30.04.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 08.05.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 30.04.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.04.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.04.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 25.04.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 17.07.2007
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 17.07.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 03.07.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 28.06.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 18.06.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 02.05.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 12.06.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.04.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 16.10.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 14.05.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 15.06.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 09.05.2007
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 13.06.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 04.07.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 01.05.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 13.06.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 15.06.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 12.06.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 01.05.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 25.06.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 12.06.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 23.04.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 25.07.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 24.04.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 08.10.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 25.04.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 20.06.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 25.04.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 13.06.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.04.2007
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 23.04.2007
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 23.04.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 23.04.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 15.06.2007
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 08.10.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 28.06.2007
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 11.06.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 30.04.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.06.2007
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 02.07.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 16.07.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 24.04.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 12.06.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 24.05.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 18.07.2007
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 12.06.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 23.04.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 11.06.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 25.04.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 25.04.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 25.04.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 09.05.2007
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 13.06.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 08.05.2007
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 25.04.2007
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 15.06.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 24.04.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 21.06.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 13.06.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 10.05.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 14.06.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 18.06.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 05.07.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.04.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 25.06.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 01.05.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 23.04.2007
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 01.05.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 25.06.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 24.04.2007
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 18.06.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 13.06.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 15.06.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 29.10.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 02.05.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 25.04.2007
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 13.06.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 09.07.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 13.06.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 01.05.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 25.04.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 12.06.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 23.04.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 26.06.2007
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 27.06.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 24.04.2007
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 11.06.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 12.06.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 13.06.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 08.05.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 24.04.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 19.06.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 13.06.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 14.06.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 19.06.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 09.05.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 25.04.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 12.06.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 02.05.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 04.07.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 03.07.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 24.04.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 27.06.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 20.06.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 30.04.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 22.05.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 24.04.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 27.04.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 09.07.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.07.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 21.06.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.04.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 08.10.2007