Early day motion 1274

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PARKINSON'S AWARENESS

That this House welcomes Parkinson's Awareness Week 2007 between 16th and 22nd April focusing on newly diagnosed issues; supports the launch of the Parkinson's Disease Society's DVD Being There, which aims to answer the questions and concerns of the approximately 10,000 people in the UK newly diagnosed with Parkinson's each year; further welcomes the recommendations on diagnosis made in the 2006 National Institute for Clinical Health and Excellence Guideline for Parkinson's disease, including that people with suspected Parkinson's should be referred promptly to a specialist such as a neurologist or geriatrician for diagnosis; notes with concern the 47 per cent. misdiagnosis rate by general practitioners; requests a reduction in the waiting time for specialist appointments; calls upon the Government further to support implementation of Quality Requirement 2, Early Recognition, Prompt Diagnosis and Treatment, in the National Service Framework for Long Term Conditions; recognises that there is currently no known cure for Parkinson's; and congratulates the Society for investing more than £30 million in research since it was founded in 1969.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 171

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 171 out of 171

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 10.05.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 10.05.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.05.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 08.05.2007
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 01.05.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 04.06.2007
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 02.05.2007
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 16.04.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 01.05.2007
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 08.05.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 08.05.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 17.04.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 18.04.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 18.04.2007
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 23.04.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 16.05.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 14.05.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 23.04.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 09.05.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 24.04.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 25.04.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.04.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 17.04.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 08.05.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 18.04.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 02.05.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 09.05.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 23.04.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.05.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 18.04.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 08.05.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.04.2007
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 10.05.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.05.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 17.04.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 18.04.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 01.05.2007
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 02.05.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.04.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 24.05.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 17.04.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.04.2007
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 22.05.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.05.2007
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 25.04.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 10.05.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 18.04.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.04.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 30.04.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.05.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 09.05.2007
Evennett, David Conservative Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 01.05.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 01.05.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 15.05.2007
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 16.05.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 02.05.2007
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 04.06.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.04.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.04.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 30.04.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 16.04.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 01.05.2007
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 09.05.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 23.04.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 14.05.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 17.04.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 09.05.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.10.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 16.04.2007
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 16.05.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 17.04.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.04.2007
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 08.05.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 18.04.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 18.04.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 17.04.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 23.04.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 20.06.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 19.04.2007
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 18.04.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 01.05.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 23.04.2007
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 22.05.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 17.04.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 14.05.2007
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 01.05.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 23.05.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 18.04.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 02.05.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 16.04.2007
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 09.05.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 09.05.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 30.04.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 18.04.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 24.04.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 02.05.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 03.05.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 23.04.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 21.06.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 18.04.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 09.05.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 08.05.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.05.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 25.04.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 19.04.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 23.04.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.04.2007
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 18.04.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 16.04.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 24.04.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 02.05.2007
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 16.05.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 21.05.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 26.04.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 16.04.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 20.04.2007
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 16.05.2007
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 09.05.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.04.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 01.05.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 10.05.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 26.07.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 18.04.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 17.05.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 25.07.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 17.04.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 24.04.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 14.05.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 30.04.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 16.05.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 22.05.2007
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 19.04.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 23.04.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 17.04.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 01.05.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 03.05.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 01.05.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 25.04.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 02.05.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 01.05.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 17.04.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 01.05.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 01.05.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 17.04.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 02.05.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 03.05.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 23.04.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 08.05.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 02.05.2007
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 08.05.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 09.05.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 10.05.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.04.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 17.05.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.05.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 03.05.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 18.04.2007
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 17.05.2007
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 14.05.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 21.06.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 24.04.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 18.04.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 19.04.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 23.04.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 20.04.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 08.05.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 17.04.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 14.05.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 14.05.2007
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 30.04.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.04.2007

Amendment 1274A1 - PARKINSON'S AWARENESS

  • Session: 2006-07
  • Date tabled: 18.05.2007
  • Primary sponsor: Harris, Evan
  • Sponsors:

    after `research' insert `including valuable research using animals'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 18.05.2007