Early day motion 1256

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CONSULTATION ON INSURANCE FOR INDEPENDENT MIDWIVES

That this House notes that independent midwives are healthcare professionals regulated by the Nursing and Midwifery Council and supervised by local supervisory authorities; welcomes the fact that independent midwives provide one-to-one continuity of care, which is the gold standard in maternity care, and facilitate home births and a less medicalised birthing experience; further notes that, without consulting the profession, the Government intends to require all independent midwives to have professional indemnity insurance, which they are currently unable to obtain on the open market, and that independent midwives might therefore be forced to cease practising; believes that the loss of independent midwives would work against the Government's stated policy of promoting one-to-one maternity care and choice about where to give birth and what pain relief to use; further believes that the link between having insurance and being a safer midwife has not been proven; and therefore calls on the Government to outline the reasons for this change in policy and to postpone any legislative changes until after a full consultation has taken place.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 126

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 126 out of 126

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.04.2007
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 02.05.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 14.05.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.07.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 14.05.2007
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 29.03.2007
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 16.04.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 16.05.2007
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 02.05.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.04.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.04.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.04.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 22.05.2007
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 01.05.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 24.04.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.04.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 11.06.2007
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 27.04.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 08.05.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 18.04.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.04.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 17.04.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 18.04.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 14.05.2007
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 02.05.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.05.2007
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 25.04.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 18.04.2007
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 25.04.2007
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 01.05.2007
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.06.2007
Ellwood, Tobias Conservative Party Bournemouth East 05.06.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.05.2007
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 17.04.2007
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 10.07.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.05.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 12.06.2007
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 16.04.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.04.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 17.04.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 26.07.2007
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 18.04.2007
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 17.05.2007
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 23.04.2007
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 19.04.2007
Greening, Justine Conservative Party Putney 19.04.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 17.05.2007
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 05.07.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 15.05.2007
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 25.04.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.04.2007
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 17.04.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 15.05.2007
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 18.04.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 09.05.2007
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 17.04.2007
Herbert, Nick Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 09.05.2007
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 16.04.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 17.04.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 10.05.2007
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 10.05.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 17.07.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 17.05.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 25.07.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 15.05.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 23.04.2007
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 17.04.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.04.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 23.04.2007
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 02.05.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 14.05.2007
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 20.04.2007
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 08.05.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 25.04.2007
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 08.05.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 18.04.2007
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 19.10.2007
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 08.05.2007
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 18.05.2007
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 17.04.2007
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 09.05.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.05.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 28.06.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 19.04.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.04.2007
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 15.05.2007
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 30.04.2007
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 19.04.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 21.05.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 19.07.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 20.04.2007
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 14.05.2007
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 08.05.2007
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 19.04.2007
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 16.04.2007
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 16.04.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 14.05.2007
Pickles, Eric Conservative Party Brentwood and Ongar 12.06.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 22.05.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 29.10.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 01.05.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 18.04.2007
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 25.04.2007
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 16.04.2007
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 23.05.2007
Stanley, John Conservative Party Tonbridge and Malling 11.06.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 24.04.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 26.04.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 01.05.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 17.04.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 25.04.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 18.04.2007
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 10.05.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.04.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 17.05.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 26.04.2007
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 17.05.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 18.04.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 08.05.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 25.06.2007
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 16.04.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 20.04.2007
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 17.04.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 17.04.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.04.2007