Early day motion 1247

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SALE OF FOIE GRAS

That this House notes that in order to produce the food delicacy foie gras, 12 week old ducks and geese are restrained and grain is forced down the throat through a gavage pipe, a process that often results in physical injury; observes that a massive quantity of food is forced into the birds causing their livers to swell to six to 10 times normal size, making movement and breathing difficult, and leading to severe liver damage, great pain, and high mortality rates; further notes that existing UK animal welfare laws prohibit such cruel farming methods; considers that a prohibition on the sale of foie gras in the UK would be compatible with the EC Treaty and the rules of the World Trade Organisation both of which permit restrictions on grounds of public morality; applauds the efforts of the website www.banfoiegras.org.uk to educate and encourage members of the public to press for foie gras to be banned; and calls upon the Government to prohibit the sale of foie gras in the UK.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 158

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 158 out of 158

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 12.06.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 25.04.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.07.2007
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 14.05.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.10.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 28.03.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 16.04.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 26.04.2007
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 06.06.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.03.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 09.10.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 16.04.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 04.06.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 16.04.2007
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 11.10.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 07.06.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 04.06.2007
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 05.06.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 28.03.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 06.06.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 15.05.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.06.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 17.04.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 04.06.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 29.06.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 22.05.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.04.2007
Clark, Paul Labour Party Gillingham 10.10.2007
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 05.06.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.05.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 04.06.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 15.05.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.04.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 16.04.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 16.04.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 04.06.2007
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 25.06.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 04.06.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 17.04.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 24.05.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.07.2007
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 02.05.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 16.05.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 18.04.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.06.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 07.06.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 05.06.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 16.04.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.06.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.03.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 17.07.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 29.10.2007
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 14.05.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.04.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 17.04.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 14.05.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 29.03.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 04.06.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.04.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 18.05.2007
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 11.10.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 17.04.2007
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 27.04.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 04.06.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 01.05.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 08.05.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 29.03.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 14.06.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 08.10.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 17.05.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 18.04.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 05.06.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.04.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 10.05.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 29.03.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 18.05.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 16.04.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 04.06.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.04.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 08.10.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 10.05.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 16.04.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 18.04.2007
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 27.06.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 09.10.2007
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 09.10.2007
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 18.05.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 02.05.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 09.07.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 10.05.2007
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 22.05.2007
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 15.10.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 15.05.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 11.06.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 28.03.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 23.04.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 19.04.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.04.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 11.06.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 29.03.2007
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 17.10.2007
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 16.05.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 14.06.2007
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 26.06.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 23.04.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 11.06.2007
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 25.06.2007
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 06.06.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 08.10.2007
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 16.04.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 18.06.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.04.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 17.04.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 14.05.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 08.10.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 01.05.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 12.06.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 24.04.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 04.06.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 14.06.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 13.06.2007
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 08.10.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 16.04.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 01.05.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 30.04.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 01.05.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 04.06.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 09.05.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 08.10.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 01.05.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 21.06.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 10.05.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 04.07.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 16.04.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 04.06.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 01.05.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 28.03.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 17.04.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 08.10.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 17.05.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 09.05.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 11.06.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 08.10.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.04.2007
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.06.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 04.06.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 10.10.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.06.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 21.06.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 28.03.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 02.07.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 20.04.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 23.07.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 28.03.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 06.06.2007
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 10.10.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 04.06.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 20.06.2007