Early day motion 1240

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NHS HOMEOPATHIC HOSPITALS

That this House welcomes the positive contribution made to the health of the nation by the NHS homeopathic hospitals; notes that some six million people use complementary treatments each year; believes that complementary medicine has the potential to offer clinically-effective and cost-effective solutions to common health problems faced by NHS patients, including chronic difficult to treat conditions such as musculoskeletal and other chronic pain, eczema, depression, anxiety and insomnia, allergy, chronic fatigue and irritable bowel syndrome; expresses concern that NHS cuts are threatening the future of these hospitals; and calls on the Government actively to support these valuable national assets.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 206

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 206 out of 206

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 30.04.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 18.04.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.05.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 08.05.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 15.05.2007
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 24.04.2007
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 08.10.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 02.05.2007
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 19.06.2007
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 15.06.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 15.06.2007
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 06.06.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.04.2007
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 23.05.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.07.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 18.04.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 01.05.2007
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 24.04.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 07.06.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 30.04.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 28.06.2007
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 07.06.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 20.04.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 30.04.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 24.04.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 05.06.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 11.07.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 16.04.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 16.04.2007
Chope, Christopher Conservative Party Christchurch 01.05.2007
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 23.04.2007
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 03.05.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 25.04.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 23.04.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 29.03.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.04.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 16.04.2007
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 22.05.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 11.06.2007
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 24.05.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 15.05.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 20.06.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 16.04.2007
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 11.07.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.05.2007
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 12.07.2007
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 23.05.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 16.05.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 18.04.2007
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 23.05.2007
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 07.06.2007
Ellwood, Tobias Conservative Party Bournemouth East 14.05.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 16.04.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 09.07.2007
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 17.05.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 17.05.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 28.06.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 16.04.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.06.2007
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 24.04.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 24.04.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 30.04.2007
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 02.07.2007
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 04.06.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 16.04.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 03.05.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.04.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 08.05.2007
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 08.10.2007
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 25.06.2007
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 25.06.2007
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 19.06.2007
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 14.06.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 09.10.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 05.06.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 01.05.2007
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 08.10.2007
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 21.06.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.04.2007
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 13.06.2007
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 04.06.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 15.05.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.04.2007
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 11.06.2007
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 23.05.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.10.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 17.04.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 16.04.2007
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 20.06.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.04.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 24.05.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.07.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 17.05.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 15.06.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 09.07.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 18.06.2007
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 04.06.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 16.04.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 23.04.2007
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 07.06.2007
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 24.04.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 10.05.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 28.06.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 04.06.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 14.05.2007
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 24.05.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 26.04.2007
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 15.06.2007
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 06.06.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 08.10.2007
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 05.06.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 19.06.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.05.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 18.04.2007
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 30.04.2007
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 04.06.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 12.06.2007
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 12.06.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 05.06.2007
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 12.06.2007
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 19.06.2007
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 18.06.2007
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 27.04.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 01.05.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 10.05.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 12.06.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 18.07.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 19.04.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.04.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 29.03.2007
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 08.10.2007
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 22.05.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 16.05.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 20.04.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 17.05.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 18.06.2007
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 15.06.2007
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 30.04.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 23.04.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 30.04.2007
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 08.10.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 18.06.2007
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 14.05.2007
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 13.06.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 13.06.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 23.04.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 13.06.2007
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 08.05.2007
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 20.06.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 14.05.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 17.05.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 17.05.2007
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 20.06.2007
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 15.05.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 07.06.2007
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 26.06.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 28.03.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 04.06.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 16.04.2007
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 14.06.2007
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 23.04.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 23.10.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 01.05.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 18.04.2007
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 06.06.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 24.07.2007
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 24.04.2007
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 20.06.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 20.04.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 24.04.2007
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 18.04.2007
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 10.05.2007
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 05.06.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.07.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 09.07.2007
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 17.04.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 19.06.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 23.05.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 10.05.2007
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 21.06.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 17.07.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 28.03.2007
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 17.04.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 19.04.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 24.05.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 13.06.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 29.03.2007
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 07.06.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 15.05.2007
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 23.05.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 11.07.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 14.05.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 26.06.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 19.04.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.06.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 16.05.2007
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 25.04.2007
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 18.06.2007
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 11.06.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 16.05.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 06.06.2007
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 18.06.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.04.2007
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 23.05.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 21.05.2007