Early day motion 1180

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House notes that Iraq's economy is heavily dependent on oil and that decisions about the future of Iraq's oil industry will have a major bearing on that country; further notes that the constitution of Iraq states that oil and gas are owned by all the people of Iraq; expresses concern that the British Government, in its involvement in the drafting of Iraq's new oil laws, has sought the views of international oil companies regarding the possible types of contracts that the Iraqi government should offer; believes that decisions on the Iraqi oil industry should be made by the Iraqi people without outside interference; and calls on the Government to disclose to the House all representations it has made in relation to the oil law.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 145

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 145 out of 145

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.04.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 22.03.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 17.10.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 20.03.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.07.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 22.05.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 29.06.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 04.06.2007
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 13.06.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 04.07.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 20.03.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 09.10.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 22.03.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 18.04.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 27.03.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 08.10.2007
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 21.05.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.03.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 21.06.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 16.04.2007
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 28.03.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 20.03.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 08.05.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 16.04.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 25.06.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 23.05.2007
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 16.07.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.05.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 21.03.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 25.07.2007
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 08.10.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 28.03.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 23.03.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.03.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 26.03.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.07.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.03.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.03.2007
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 25.07.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.03.2007
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 24.07.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 26.03.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 08.10.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 27.03.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 17.04.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 21.03.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.10.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 25.06.2007
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 26.07.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 09.10.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.10.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 16.04.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 08.10.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 26.03.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 15.05.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 25.07.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.04.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 04.07.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 26.06.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 22.05.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.03.2007
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 22.10.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.03.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 20.04.2007
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 08.10.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 16.04.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 08.10.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 20.03.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 08.10.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 08.10.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 08.05.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.03.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 17.07.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.03.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 21.03.2007
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 10.05.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 08.10.2007
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 25.06.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 23.07.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 23.10.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 08.10.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 25.07.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 14.06.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 21.03.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.07.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.03.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 29.10.2007
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 28.03.2007
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 24.07.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.10.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 25.06.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 21.03.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.04.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 19.06.2007
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 16.10.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 22.03.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 04.06.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.04.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 19.07.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 08.10.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 18.06.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.03.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 23.07.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.03.2007
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 09.05.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 20.03.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 18.04.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 26.07.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 27.06.2007
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 29.03.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 26.07.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 16.05.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 01.05.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 03.07.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 08.10.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 08.10.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 25.07.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 25.06.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 25.07.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 26.03.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 08.10.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 26.03.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 08.10.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.03.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 08.10.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 08.10.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 18.06.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 26.07.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 25.06.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 25.07.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 26.06.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.03.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 21.03.2007
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 23.07.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 02.07.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 27.06.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 25.06.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 21.03.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.07.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 26.07.2007
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.05.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.07.2007
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 26.07.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 23.04.2007