Early day motion 1008

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BT AND FINANCIAL EXCLUSION

That this House notes with concern the decision by British Telecom to introduce a charge on customers who decide not to pay their bill by direct debit or monthly payment plan; acknowledges that these forms of payment may save BT some administrative costs but that consumers deserve to be able to make a free choice about the method they use without financial blackmail; further notes that only 92 per cent. of households have bank accounts and that these charges would penalise the poorest more than other groups; further notes that BT made profits of £1.4 billion in the final quarter of last year alone; and calls upon BT to review the introduction of this charge immediately and on other utility companies not to introduce similar charges.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 124

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 124 out of 124

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.07.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 28.02.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 05.03.2007
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 06.03.2007
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 20.03.2007
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 28.02.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 01.03.2007
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 28.02.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.03.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 06.03.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.04.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 01.03.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 20.03.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 28.02.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 01.03.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.03.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 28.02.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 16.04.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 28.02.2007
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 28.02.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 05.03.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 19.03.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 28.02.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 19.03.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.03.2007
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 28.02.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 08.03.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 28.02.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 01.03.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 28.02.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.05.2007
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 28.02.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.03.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 14.03.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 06.03.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.03.2007
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 14.03.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 15.03.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 25.04.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 28.02.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 28.02.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 28.02.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 28.02.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 26.03.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 28.02.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.03.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 02.03.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 28.02.2007
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 28.02.2007
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 04.07.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 07.03.2007
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 13.03.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 28.02.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 05.03.2007
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 28.02.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 02.03.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.06.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 28.02.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 17.04.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 23.04.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.03.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 01.03.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 01.03.2007
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 04.06.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 01.03.2007
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 03.07.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.04.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 28.02.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 02.03.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 05.03.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 14.05.2007
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 19.03.2007
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 07.03.2007
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 07.03.2007
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.07.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 28.02.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 07.03.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 06.03.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 26.06.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 09.05.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.03.2007
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 28.02.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 26.03.2007
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 28.02.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 01.03.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 28.02.2007
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 28.02.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.03.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 20.03.2007
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 28.02.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 17.05.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 01.03.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 02.03.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.10.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 01.03.2007
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 14.03.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 02.03.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 05.03.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 18.04.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 20.04.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 19.03.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 28.02.2007
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 28.02.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 15.03.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 19.03.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 01.03.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 20.03.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 28.02.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 04.06.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.03.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 01.03.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 15.10.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 21.03.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 20.03.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 07.03.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 22.03.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 02.03.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 21.06.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 05.03.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 08.03.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 04.06.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 06.03.2007
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 20.03.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.03.2007

Amendment 1008A1 - BT AND FINANCIAL EXCLUSION

at end add `and further calls on the Secretary of State to refer the matter to the competition authorities.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 2

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 2 out of 2

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 15.03.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 06.06.2007