Early day motion 967

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COMBATING CASH DELIVERY CRIME

That this House deplores the number of cash and valuables in transit (CVIT) attacks on security industry staff over the past two years; is concerned about the increased use of violent weapons such as guns and knives in such attacks; notes that in 2004 a member of the public was tragically killed and a number of staff were shot and stabbed; commends the bravery of the crews who deliver the cash; recognises that the provision of cash is an essential service to consumers and business alike; welcomes the joint initiatives pursued by Group 4 Securicor, GMB union, BSIA and police forces in order to prevent attacks and protect employees and the general public; calls on the Government to recognise CVIT attacks as a human rather than purely a business crime and to tackle this problem urgently as part of its wider organised crime agenda.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 133

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 133 out of 133

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 22.11.2005
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 17.11.2005
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 23.11.2005
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 22.11.2005
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 18.01.2006
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 16.11.2005
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 20.04.2006
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 17.11.2005
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 10.10.2006
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 31.10.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 13.12.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.11.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 09.11.2005
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 09.10.2006
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 08.03.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 12.10.2006
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 28.03.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 26.04.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 09.10.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 15.11.2005
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 09.10.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 09.11.2005
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 16.11.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.11.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 16.11.2005
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 08.06.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.02.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 20.07.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.11.2005
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 24.11.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 29.03.2006
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 24.11.2005
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 01.12.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.11.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.11.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.12.2005
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 10.11.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.11.2005
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 09.11.2005
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 18.07.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.11.2005
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 30.11.2005
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 11.10.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 17.01.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.11.2005
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 20.01.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 10.10.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 02.11.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 23.11.2005
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 28.11.2005
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 23.11.2005
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 15.03.2006
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 02.03.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 28.11.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 15.11.2005
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 30.11.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 22.11.2005
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 12.10.2006
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 07.11.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.11.2005
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 14.03.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 25.01.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 10.11.2005
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 22.11.2005
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 31.10.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.06.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 23.11.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.11.2005
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 06.11.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 11.11.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 22.11.2005
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 15.11.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.10.2006
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 08.11.2005
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 22.11.2005
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 28.11.2005
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 09.10.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 28.11.2005
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 09.05.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 15.11.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 24.11.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 14.11.2005
Malik, Shahid Labour Party Dewsbury 28.11.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 01.12.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 16.11.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 09.10.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 23.11.2005
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 15.11.2005
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 19.12.2005
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 11.10.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 15.11.2005
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.01.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 29.11.2005
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 08.03.2006
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 15.06.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 16.11.2005
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 28.06.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 28.11.2005
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 02.03.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 16.11.2005
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 09.11.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 02.02.2006
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 04.07.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 10.11.2005
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 28.11.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 06.11.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 24.11.2005
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 02.02.2006
Shapps, Grant Conservative Party Welwyn Hatfield 15.03.2006
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 30.03.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 10.11.2005
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 24.01.2006
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 08.02.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 10.11.2005
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 16.10.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 09.10.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 24.11.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 07.06.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 15.11.2005
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 23.05.2006
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 07.12.2005
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 09.10.2006
Villiers, Theresa Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 11.11.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.11.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 10.10.2006
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 16.10.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.11.2005
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.11.2005
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 17.11.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 28.11.2005
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 14.07.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 11.01.2006