Early day motion 957

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RIVER ACCESS FOR NON-POWERED CRAFT

That this House urges the Government to extend legislation on access to the countryside to allow canoeists and users of other non-powered craft the same access rights as those provided for walkers; acknowledges that the most successful Olympic canoeing nation, Germany, requires land owners to tolerate the use of non-powered craft on their waterways; and believes that with increased access to waterways, there will be greater participation in canoeing leading both to obvious health benefits for the nation and to increased chances of future Olympic success.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 129

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 129 out of 129

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 13.02.2006
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 24.11.2005
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 06.07.2006
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 19.01.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.01.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.12.2005
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 29.11.2005
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 29.11.2005
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 13.12.2005
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 09.11.2005
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 14.11.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 08.11.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 09.11.2005
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 08.02.2006
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 24.07.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 11.01.2006
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 07.02.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.11.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 13.12.2005
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 17.11.2005
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 09.01.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 02.05.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 16.06.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 10.11.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.11.2005
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 12.12.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 23.05.2006
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 30.11.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.11.2005
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 21.11.2005
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 16.11.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 09.11.2005
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 09.11.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 17.11.2005
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 05.12.2005
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 16.05.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 22.11.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.11.2005
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 01.12.2005
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 09.11.2005
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 19.01.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 12.12.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.11.2005
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 21.11.2005
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 09.11.2005
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 14.02.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 08.11.2005
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 21.11.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.11.2005
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 07.11.2005
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 10.11.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.06.2006
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 28.11.2005
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 23.01.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.11.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 07.02.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 07.12.2005
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 16.05.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 24.11.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 22.11.2005
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 21.11.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 08.11.2005
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 24.11.2005
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 18.04.2006
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 09.11.2005
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 21.11.2005
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 12.12.2005
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 15.11.2005
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 22.11.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.11.2005
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 17.11.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 09.11.2005
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 15.02.2006
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 17.11.2005
Malik, Shahid Labour Party Dewsbury 18.01.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 11.11.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.10.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 05.06.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 21.11.2005
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 25.04.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 24.04.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 24.11.2005
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 29.11.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 14.06.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 07.02.2006
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 09.11.2005
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 02.03.2006
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 24.11.2005
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 16.11.2005
Norris, Dan Labour Party Wansdyke 30.11.2005
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 17.11.2005
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 16.01.2006
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 09.11.2005
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.11.2005
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 15.11.2005
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 24.11.2005
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 16.11.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 11.11.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 10.11.2005
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 21.06.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 08.11.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 16.01.2006
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 07.11.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 10.11.2005
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 24.05.2006
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 15.12.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 10.11.2005
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 06.12.2005
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 09.01.2006
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 31.01.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 16.11.2005
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 09.11.2005
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 30.11.2005
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 20.12.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 01.12.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.12.2005
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 17.11.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.11.2005
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 15.11.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.11.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 24.11.2005
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 20.12.2005
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 27.03.2006
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 24.11.2005
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 10.11.2005
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 02.02.2006
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 17.11.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 08.11.2005
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 06.12.2005

Amendment 957A1 - RIVER ACCESS FOR NON-POWERED CRAFT

Line 1, leave out from `House' to first `to' and insert `notes the campaign'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 22

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 22 out of 22

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 02.03.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 17.01.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 21.03.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 06.12.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 01.02.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 17.01.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 02.03.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 08.03.2006
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 19.01.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.05.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 06.12.2005
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 12.12.2005
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 09.01.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 23.05.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.02.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 09.03.2006
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 16.02.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 06.12.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 26.01.2006
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 06.12.2005
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 14.02.2006
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 11.01.2006

Amendment 957A2 - RIVER ACCESS FOR NON-POWERED CRAFT

Line 3, leave out from `walkers' to end and insert `but urges the Government not to alter riparian rights; recommends that any increase in access to canoeists and non-powered craft be by voluntary access agreements only, which have been proven to work in both England and Wales; believes that the users of all canoes and non-powered craft on inland waterways should be subject to the same restrictions as anglers, and the same penalties for infringements; further believes that the Environment Agency should have the power to close any waterway to any craft in the interests of protecting sensitive aquatic environments; and considers that, notwithstanding the forthcoming Olympic Games, it should be remembered that angling is a sport which has 4 million participants in England and Wales with an annual economy of £3.5 billion and which has had great success in recent World Championships.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 33

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 33 out of 33

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 07.03.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 02.03.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 17.01.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 16.01.2006
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 03.03.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 21.03.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 06.12.2005
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.03.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 01.02.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 02.03.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.06.2006
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 20.04.2006
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 19.01.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 22.05.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.05.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 06.12.2005
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 12.12.2005
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 13.02.2006
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 09.01.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 23.05.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.02.2006
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 27.02.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 09.03.2006
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 01.03.2006
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 16.01.2006
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 16.02.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 06.12.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 26.01.2006
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 07.03.2006
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 06.12.2005
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 14.02.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 15.02.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 16.02.2006