Early day motion 939

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

UNICEF HELICOPTER APPEAL FOR CHILDREN IN PAKISTAN

That this House is greviously saddened to learn of UNICEF's estimate that more than 32,000 children may have died in the Pakistan earthquake; notes with great concern UNICEF's warning that tens of thousands of children are now in peril due to deteriorating weather, injury and illness; is shocked to learn of UNICEF's estimate that there remain 120,000 children in the mountains still waiting for help, of whom 10,000 could die of hunger, hypothermia and disease within the next few weeks; and whilst commending the UK Government for having led the world in the relief operation, calls upon it to act with all urgency upon UNICEF's desperate call for the immediate provision of more helicopters and pilots to operate in the disaster zone.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 141

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 141 out of 141

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 28.11.2005
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 02.11.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.12.2005
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 02.11.2005
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 02.11.2005
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 02.11.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 03.11.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.11.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 09.11.2005
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 06.12.2005
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 12.12.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 07.11.2005
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 14.11.2005
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 10.11.2005
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 02.12.2005
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 03.11.2005
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 03.11.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 02.11.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.11.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 02.11.2005
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 09.11.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 14.11.2005
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 08.11.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.11.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 17.01.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 03.11.2005
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 03.11.2005
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 08.02.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.11.2005
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 03.11.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 03.11.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 02.11.2005
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 09.11.2005
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 09.11.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 03.11.2005
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 23.11.2005
Duncan, Alan Conservative Party Rutland and Melton 02.02.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.11.2005
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 02.11.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.11.2005
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 21.11.2005
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 08.12.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 03.11.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 03.11.2005
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 21.11.2005
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 11.11.2005
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 23.11.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 03.11.2005
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 21.11.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 08.11.2005
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 29.11.2005
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 20.12.2005
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 02.11.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 03.11.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 10.11.2005
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 02.11.2005
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 22.11.2005
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 03.11.2005
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 09.11.2005
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 20.12.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.11.2005
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 09.11.2005
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 16.01.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 08.11.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 08.11.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 22.11.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 02.11.2005
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 07.11.2005
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 03.11.2005
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 14.11.2005
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 03.11.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 08.11.2005
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 02.11.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 03.11.2005
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 03.11.2005
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 02.11.2005
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 10.11.2005
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 28.11.2005
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 09.11.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.11.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 07.11.2005
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 28.11.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.12.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 14.11.2005
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 02.11.2005
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 15.12.2005
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 09.11.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 07.11.2005
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 03.11.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.11.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 07.11.2005
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 01.12.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 26.06.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 09.11.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.11.2005
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 24.04.2006
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 22.11.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 29.06.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 27.02.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 02.11.2005
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 20.12.2005
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.11.2005
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 24.11.2005
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 03.11.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.11.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 10.11.2005
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 02.11.2005
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 08.11.2005
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 28.11.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 07.11.2005
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 28.11.2005
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 02.11.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 03.11.2005
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 20.06.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 02.11.2005
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 02.11.2005
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 01.12.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 10.11.2005
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 16.11.2005
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 06.03.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 02.11.2005
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 02.11.2005
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 02.11.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.12.2005
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 14.06.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.11.2005
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 02.02.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 03.11.2005
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 21.11.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 03.11.2005
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 05.12.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 07.11.2005
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 08.11.2005
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.11.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.11.2005
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 19.12.2005
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 14.11.2005
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 02.11.2005
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 11.01.2006