Early day motion 911

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DISABLED ACCESS AT RAILWAY STATIONS

That this House is gravely concerned at the lack of disabled access to railway stations in the UK; expresses alarm that only 7.6 per cent. of railway stations are fully accessible, with 11.3 per cent. of railway stations being completely inaccessible to people with disabilities; notes that there are 9.8 million adults with a disability in the UK; further notes that inaccessible stations also cause problems for parents with buggies, and elderly people; strongly believes that these people have the same rights of access to railway stations as able-bodied passengers; and calls upon Network Rail and the companies responsible for railway stations in the UK urgently to improve access in compliance with the Disability Discrimination Act 2005 so that everyone can make use of rail services.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 145

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 145 out of 145

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.03.2006
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 19.07.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.12.2005
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 30.03.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 30.03.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 03.11.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 02.11.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.11.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 07.11.2005
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 03.11.2005
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 10.11.2005
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 08.11.2005
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 02.12.2005
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 03.11.2005
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 02.11.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 02.11.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 02.11.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 30.03.2006
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 19.07.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 14.11.2005
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 09.11.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 30.03.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 08.11.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 25.04.2006
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 08.12.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.11.2005
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 08.05.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.11.2005
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 08.11.2005
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 30.03.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.11.2005
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 03.11.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 02.11.2005
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 02.11.2005
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 30.03.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 03.11.2005
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.11.2005
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 07.11.2005
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 03.11.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.11.2005
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 09.11.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 02.11.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 02.11.2005
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 18.04.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 11.11.2005
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 28.11.2005
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 03.11.2005
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 24.04.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 03.11.2005
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 20.04.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 02.11.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 10.11.2005
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 03.11.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.11.2005
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 02.11.2005
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 16.11.2005
Hillier, Meg Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 30.03.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 09.11.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 02.11.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 08.11.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 18.04.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 29.11.2005
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 18.04.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 01.11.2005
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 03.11.2005
Hurd, Nick Conservative Party Ruislip Northwood 18.04.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 14.11.2005
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 03.11.2005
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 09.11.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 08.11.2005
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 03.11.2005
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 18.04.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 03.11.2005
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 18.04.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 07.11.2005
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 03.05.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 01.11.2005
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 18.04.2006
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 11.11.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.11.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.11.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.12.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 08.11.2005
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 30.03.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 18.04.2006
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 27.04.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 09.11.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 03.11.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 02.11.2005
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 03.11.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.11.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 07.11.2005
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 24.04.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 03.11.2005
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 09.11.2005
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 14.07.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 02.11.2005
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 18.04.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.11.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 18.04.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 11.05.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 27.02.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 30.03.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 18.04.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 29.06.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 20.04.2006
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 03.05.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.04.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 02.11.2005
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 26.04.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.11.2005
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 24.11.2005
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 03.11.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 07.11.2005
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 28.11.2005
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 24.04.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 07.11.2005
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 18.04.2006
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 12.10.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 03.11.2005
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 08.11.2005
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 07.11.2005
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 10.11.2005
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 30.03.2006
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 18.04.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 24.07.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 02.11.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 02.11.2005
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 03.11.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 20.04.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 02.11.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.11.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 18.04.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 02.11.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 03.11.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 07.11.2005
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 08.11.2005
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 30.03.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.11.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.11.2005
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 30.03.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 05.06.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 18.04.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.11.2005