Early day motion 85

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PARLIAMENTARY APPROVAL FOR PARTICIPATION IN ARMED CONFLICT

That this House believes that the decision to deploy British armed forces in conflict is of the most serious nature possible; notes that this is a decision to be taken by Ministers via the Royal Prerogative and that Parliament has no right to decide on the matter or even to be consulted; further notes that the Public Administration Select Committee has recommended in its report of 4th March 2004 that this situation should be ended and that Parliament should have the right to decide this matter in advance, or in cases of emergency retrospectively; further notes that in the last session of Parliament over 200 honourable Members supported this view; and therefore calls on the Government to introduce legislation to this effect.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 233

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 233 out of 233

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 18.05.2005
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 08.06.2005
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.10.2005
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 18.05.2005
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 26.01.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.05.2005
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 17.05.2005
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 18.10.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 21.06.2005
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 23.06.2005
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 15.06.2005
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 10.10.2005
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 17.05.2005
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 24.05.2005
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 25.05.2005
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 31.10.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 17.10.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 18.05.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 18.05.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 18.05.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 19.05.2005
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 13.07.2005
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 30.06.2005
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 05.07.2005
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 10.10.2005
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.07.2005
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 10.10.2005
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 04.07.2005
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 08.06.2005
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 23.05.2005
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 27.06.2006
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 18.07.2005
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 18.05.2005
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 26.05.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 24.05.2005
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 15.06.2005
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 22.11.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.05.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 08.06.2005
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 08.06.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 24.05.2005
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 23.06.2005
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 08.06.2005
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 10.10.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.05.2005
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 24.05.2005
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 17.10.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 06.06.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.05.2005
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 24.05.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 29.06.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 23.05.2005
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 06.06.2005
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 23.05.2005
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 23.06.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.07.2005
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 03.11.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 23.05.2005
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 06.07.2005
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 19.05.2005
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 24.10.2005
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 10.10.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 17.05.2005
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 23.05.2005
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 06.06.2005
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 24.05.2005
Ellwood, Tobias Conservative Party Bournemouth East 26.10.2005
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 03.11.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.05.2005
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 18.05.2005
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 06.06.2005
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.10.2005
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 19.05.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 17.05.2005
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 15.06.2005
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 23.06.2005
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 14.07.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.05.2005
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 17.05.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 18.05.2005
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 21.07.2005
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 23.05.2005
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 24.05.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 21.07.2005
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 06.02.2006
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 24.05.2005
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 08.02.2006
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 26.05.2005
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 23.05.2005
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 13.06.2005
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.10.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.05.2005
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 10.10.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 18.05.2005
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 24.05.2005
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 18.05.2005
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 30.06.2005
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 30.06.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 25.05.2005
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 24.05.2005
Hogg, Douglas Conservative Party Sleaford and North Hykeham 10.10.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 17.05.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.05.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 09.01.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.05.2005
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 21.06.2005
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 23.05.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 13.06.2005
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 30.06.2005
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 10.10.2005
Hurd, Nick Conservative Party Ruislip Northwood 04.07.2005
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 18.05.2005
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.05.2005
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 27.06.2005
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 13.10.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.05.2005
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 05.07.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 17.05.2005
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 21.07.2005
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 06.06.2005
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.05.2005
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 05.07.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 13.10.2005
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 27.06.2005
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.07.2005
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 13.07.2005
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 20.10.2005
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 12.07.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.10.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 26.05.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 20.07.2005
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 14.10.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 27.06.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 25.05.2005
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 07.07.2005
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 24.05.2005
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 24.05.2005
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 06.06.2005
Malik, Shahid Labour Party Dewsbury 20.01.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 24.05.2005
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 13.06.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.05.2005
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 12.07.2005
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.10.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.05.2005
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 06.06.2005
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 11.07.2005
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 09.06.2005
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 30.06.2005
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 27.06.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 19.10.2005
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 23.05.2005
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 21.06.2005
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 25.05.2005
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 13.10.2005
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 19.05.2005
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 18.07.2005
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 10.10.2005
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 14.06.2005
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 24.05.2005
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 22.06.2005
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 20.10.2005
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 24.05.2005
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 21.07.2005
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 06.06.2005
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 18.10.2005
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 25.05.2005
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 25.05.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 25.05.2005
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 10.10.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 19.05.2005
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 10.10.2005
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 13.10.2005
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 29.03.2006
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 10.10.2005
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.06.2005
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 18.05.2005
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.05.2005
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 07.06.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 25.05.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 18.10.2005
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 07.07.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 17.05.2005
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 24.10.2005
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 10.10.2005
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 19.05.2005
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 19.05.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 17.05.2005
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 25.05.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 23.05.2005
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 27.06.2005
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 10.10.2005
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 27.06.2005
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 19.07.2005
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.07.2005
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 24.05.2005
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.05.2005
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 28.06.2005
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.06.2005
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 10.10.2005
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 19.07.2005
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 06.06.2005
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 21.07.2005
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 18.10.2005
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 06.06.2005
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 26.05.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 09.06.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 18.05.2005
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 24.10.2005
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 13.07.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 17.05.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.06.2005
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 06.06.2005
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 21.06.2005
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 17.05.2005
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 15.06.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 24.05.2005
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 20.06.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 07.07.2005
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 23.05.2005
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.07.2005
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 17.05.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 23.05.2005
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.10.2005
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 20.07.2005
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 26.05.2005
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 13.06.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 25.05.2005
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 08.11.2005
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 18.05.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 20.07.2005
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 28.03.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 10.10.2005