Early day motion 696

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TELEVISION COVERAGE OF TEST MATCH CRICKET

That this House congratulates the England cricket team on winning the recent Test match series against Australia; regrets that following the Ashes series no more test match cricket will be seen live on terrestrial television for at least the next four years after the awarding by the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) of an exclusive contract for all live coverage of domestic cricket to BSkyB; recognises the tremendous contribution Channel 4 has made to the televising of cricket, attracting audiences of over eight million; further regrets that since 1998 cricket Test matches are no longer on the A-list of live sporting events which must be made available to terrestrial television broadcasters at a fair and reasonable price; urges the Government to safeguard the long-term interests of the game by restoring the main home Test match series to the A-list of protected sporting events in order to encourage participation and allow young and old, rich and poor, to view the very best the game can offer; calls on BBC Sport and other free-to-air broadcasters to bid for television cricket rights in the future; calls on the ECB to recognise the importance for the future of the game of having some top class cricket live on terrestrial television; and suggests that the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport calls a meeting of the ECB and the major broadcasters to explore ways in which at least some Test match cricket may be seen live on free-to-air television in the next few seasons.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 174

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 174 out of 174

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 10.10.2005
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.10.2005
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.10.2005
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 10.10.2005
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.10.2005
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 20.10.2005
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.10.2005
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 10.10.2005
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 19.10.2005
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 24.10.2005
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 10.10.2005
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 10.10.2005
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 10.10.2005
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 10.10.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 10.10.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 11.10.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.10.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 10.10.2005
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 10.10.2005
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 10.11.2005
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 14.10.2005
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 10.10.2005
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 10.10.2005
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 10.10.2005
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 10.10.2005
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 10.10.2005
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 10.10.2005
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 14.10.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 10.10.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.10.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 10.10.2005
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 10.10.2005
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 17.10.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 10.10.2005
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 10.10.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 10.10.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.10.2005
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 10.10.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.10.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 10.10.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 10.10.2005
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 12.10.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.10.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.10.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 10.10.2005
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 10.10.2005
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 10.10.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 10.10.2005
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 10.10.2005
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 10.10.2005
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 10.10.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.10.2005
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 18.10.2005
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.10.2005
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 10.10.2005
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 10.10.2005
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 17.10.2005
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 10.10.2005
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 12.01.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 10.10.2005
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 07.11.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.10.2005
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 17.10.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 12.10.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 10.10.2005
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 10.10.2005
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 10.10.2005
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 10.10.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.10.2005
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 24.11.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 18.10.2005
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 11.10.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 11.10.2005
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 18.10.2005
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.10.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.10.2005
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 10.10.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.10.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 12.10.2005
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 24.10.2005
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 10.10.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 10.10.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 10.10.2005
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 19.10.2005
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 10.10.2005
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 18.10.2005
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 12.10.2005
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.10.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.10.2005
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 10.10.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 10.10.2005
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 10.10.2005
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 10.10.2005
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 10.10.2005
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 11.11.2005
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 21.10.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.10.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.10.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.10.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.10.2005
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 10.10.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 10.10.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.10.2005
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.10.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.10.2005
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 10.10.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.10.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.10.2005
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 10.10.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 13.10.2005
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 10.10.2005
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 13.10.2005
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 11.01.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 10.10.2005
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 18.10.2005
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 01.11.2005
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 18.10.2005
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 11.10.2005
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 10.10.2005
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 12.10.2005
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 10.10.2005
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 10.10.2005
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 10.10.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 13.10.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 10.10.2005
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 11.10.2005
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 10.10.2005
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.10.2005
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 28.11.2005
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 10.10.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 10.10.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 10.10.2005
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 10.10.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 10.10.2005
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 10.10.2005
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 10.10.2005
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 17.10.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.10.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 12.10.2005
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 14.11.2005
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 10.10.2005
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 01.12.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 10.10.2005
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 10.10.2005
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 14.10.2005
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 07.12.2005
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 10.10.2005
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 14.10.2005
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 26.10.2005
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 13.10.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 10.10.2005
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 10.10.2005
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 10.10.2005
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 26.10.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 10.10.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 11.10.2005
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 10.10.2005
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 10.10.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 12.10.2005
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 10.10.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 10.10.2005
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 10.10.2005
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 10.10.2005
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 12.10.2005
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 10.10.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 10.10.2005
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 14.10.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 18.10.2005
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.10.2005
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 18.10.2005
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 13.10.2005
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 12.10.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.10.2005
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 10.11.2005