Early day motion 548

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PUBLIC OWNERSHIP OF ROYAL MAIL

That this House welcomes the commitment from the Government in its General Election manifesto that `...we have given the Royal Mail greater commercial freedom and have no plans to privatise it. Our ambition is to see a publicly-owned Royal Mail fully restored to good health, providing customers with an excellent service and its employees with rewarding employment. We will review the impact on the Royal Mail of market liberalisation, which is being progressively introduced under the Postal Services Act 2000 and which allows alternative carriers to the Royal Mail to offer postal services'; notes that the industry's regulator, Postcomm, has proposed to initiate a complete liberalisation of the postal market in advance of EU liberalisation and that the regulator has further proposed to introduce an extremely restrictive price control; expresses concern that these two initiatives are being pursued with no reference to the anticipated review of the impact of the Postal Services Act 2000 on the Royal Mail; calls upon the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry to initiate the review as soon as possible with the aim of strengthening the ability of Royal Mail to retain the Universal Service Obligation; and urges the Royal Mail and the Government to agree a business plan which is in line with the commitment given in the General Election manifesto and which provides for a successful publicly-owned Royal Mail with all shares continuing to be owned by the Government.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 214

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 214 out of 214

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.07.2005
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 10.10.2005
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 20.07.2005
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.07.2005
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 09.02.2006
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 14.07.2005
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 10.10.2005
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 10.10.2005
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 11.10.2005
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 01.11.2005
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 21.07.2005
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 14.07.2005
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 21.10.2005
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 10.10.2005
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 11.07.2005
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 19.07.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 14.07.2005
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 03.11.2005
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 16.11.2005
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 10.11.2005
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 19.07.2005
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 11.07.2005
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 17.10.2005
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 19.07.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 19.07.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.07.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 11.07.2005
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 24.10.2005
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 21.07.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 11.07.2005
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.07.2005
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 19.07.2005
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 19.07.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 11.07.2005
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 11.07.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 11.07.2005
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 10.10.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.07.2005
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 19.10.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.07.2005
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 11.07.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.07.2005
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 19.07.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 10.10.2005
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 09.01.2006
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 11.07.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 19.07.2005
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 03.11.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 18.07.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 18.07.2005
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 11.07.2005
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 12.10.2005
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 09.11.2005
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 11.07.2005
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 11.07.2005
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 19.07.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.07.2005
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 11.07.2005
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.07.2005
Eagle, Angela [R] Labour Party Wallasey 20.07.2005
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.07.2005
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.07.2005
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 17.01.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 13.07.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 10.10.2005
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.07.2005
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 20.07.2005
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 11.07.2005
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 13.10.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 20.07.2005
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 10.10.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 13.07.2005
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 10.10.2005
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 19.10.2005
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 10.10.2005
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 11.07.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 11.07.2005
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 18.10.2005
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 10.10.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 20.07.2005
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 03.11.2005
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 11.07.2005
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 10.10.2005
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 10.10.2005
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 11.07.2005
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.10.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 12.07.2005
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 10.10.2005
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 10.10.2005
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 10.10.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.07.2005
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 13.07.2005
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 19.07.2005
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 19.07.2005
Hillier, Meg Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 20.10.2005
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 10.10.2005
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 11.07.2005
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 19.07.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.07.2005
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 10.10.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 21.07.2005
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 13.07.2005
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 11.07.2005
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 11.07.2005
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 11.07.2005
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 20.07.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 21.07.2005
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 01.11.2005
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 18.07.2005
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 11.07.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 11.07.2005
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 21.07.2005
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 20.07.2005
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 20.07.2005
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 10.10.2005
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 20.07.2005
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 17.11.2005
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 26.10.2005
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 11.07.2005
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 11.07.2005
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 21.11.2005
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 09.11.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 16.11.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 20.07.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.07.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 13.07.2005
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 19.07.2005
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 22.11.2005
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 22.11.2005
Malik, Shahid Labour Party Dewsbury 20.10.2005
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 12.12.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 11.07.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 18.07.2005
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 13.07.2005
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.10.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 11.07.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.07.2005
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 10.10.2005
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 03.11.2005
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 14.12.2005
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 07.12.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.07.2005
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 31.10.2005
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 20.07.2005
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.07.2005
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 12.07.2005
McKenna, Rosemary Labour Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 03.11.2005
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 11.07.2005
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 21.07.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 11.07.2005
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 22.11.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 21.07.2005
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 03.11.2005
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.07.2005
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 13.10.2005
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 10.10.2005
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 14.11.2005
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 17.01.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.10.2005
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 21.07.2005
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 19.07.2005
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 19.07.2005
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.07.2005
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 20.07.2005
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 21.07.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.12.2005
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.07.2005
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 11.07.2005
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.07.2005
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 25.10.2005
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 11.10.2005
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 29.11.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 20.07.2005
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 24.01.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 22.11.2005
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 19.07.2005
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 12.07.2005
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 19.07.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 11.07.2005
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 11.07.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 12.07.2005
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 19.07.2005
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 11.07.2005
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 21.07.2005
Snelgrove, Anne Labour Party South Swindon 19.07.2005
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 21.07.2005
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 14.10.2005
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 11.01.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 10.10.2005
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 23.05.2006
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 10.10.2005
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.07.2005
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 19.07.2005
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 20.07.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 11.07.2005
Thornberry, Emily [R] Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 18.10.2005
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 11.07.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 21.07.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 01.11.2005
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 10.10.2005
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 10.10.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 14.07.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 20.07.2005
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 12.07.2005
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 11.07.2005
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 11.10.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.07.2005
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 19.07.2005
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 11.11.2005
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 10.10.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.07.2005
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 13.10.2005
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 15.11.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 20.07.2005

Amendment 548A1 - PUBLIC OWNERSHIP OF ROYAL MAIL

  • Session: 2005-06
  • Date tabled: 19.12.2005
  • Primary sponsor: Sheerman, Barry
  • Sponsors:

    at end add `apart from a distribution of non-transferable shares distributed to employees based on common amending or co-operative principles.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 19.12.2005