Early day motion 434

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HOUSE OF COMMONS CLEANERS

That this House values the cleaners who maintain high standards of service to Parliament; believes the parliamentary cleaners should be treated with respect and that it is wrong that, despite the widespread concern over their pay and conditions of employment, their pay has only increased from the national minimum wage of £4.85 per hour to £5 per hour; is concerned that the parliamentary cleaners enjoy only 12 days' paid holiday and have no company sick pay or pension; believes the time has come to end this sorry state of affairs; and urges the parliamentary authorities to reach agreement with the two contractors on making available the necessary resources to ensure that cleaners earn the London living wage.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 173

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 173 out of 173

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 06.07.2005
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 30.06.2005
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.07.2005
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 04.07.2005
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 14.07.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 05.07.2005
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 10.11.2005
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 06.07.2005
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 11.07.2005
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 11.07.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 06.07.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.06.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 30.06.2005
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 05.07.2005
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 10.11.2005
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 19.07.2005
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 06.07.2005
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 05.07.2005
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 29.06.2005
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 08.11.2005
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 29.06.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 29.06.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 29.06.2005
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 29.06.2005
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 06.07.2005
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 06.07.2005
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 04.07.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 30.06.2005
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 20.10.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 29.06.2005
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 05.07.2005
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 05.07.2005
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 20.07.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 04.07.2005
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 29.06.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 18.07.2005
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 07.07.2005
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 06.07.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 30.06.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 29.06.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.07.2005
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 29.06.2005
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 30.06.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 30.06.2005
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 07.07.2005
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.07.2005
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 06.07.2005
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.07.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.07.2005
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.11.2005
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 18.07.2005
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 05.07.2005
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 07.07.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 29.06.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 15.11.2005
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 23.11.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 28.06.2005
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 05.07.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 05.07.2005
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 04.07.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 04.07.2005
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 14.07.2005
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 07.07.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.06.2005
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 08.11.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.07.2005
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 30.06.2005
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 11.07.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 28.11.2005
Hillier, Meg Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 04.07.2005
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 05.07.2005
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 06.07.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 29.06.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.07.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 20.07.2005
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 10.10.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 28.06.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 19.07.2005
Humble, Joan [R] Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 29.06.2005
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 24.11.2005
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 30.06.2005
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 07.11.2005
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 18.07.2005
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 29.06.2005
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 06.07.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 29.06.2005
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 12.07.2005
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 04.07.2005
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 08.11.2005
Keen, Ann Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 06.07.2005
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 29.06.2005
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 18.07.2005
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.07.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 30.06.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.07.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 09.11.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 04.07.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 29.06.2005
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 12.07.2005
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 12.07.2005
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 04.07.2005
Malik, Shahid Labour Party Dewsbury 28.06.2005
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 07.07.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 04.07.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 29.06.2005
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 13.07.2005
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 04.07.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.07.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.07.2005
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 30.06.2005
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 14.07.2005
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 10.10.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.07.2005
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 07.07.2005
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.07.2005
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 05.07.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 29.06.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 08.11.2005
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 11.07.2005
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 14.07.2005
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 29.06.2005
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 12.07.2005
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 30.06.2005
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 06.07.2005
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 12.07.2005
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 19.07.2005
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.07.2005
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 06.07.2005
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 21.07.2005
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 07.07.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 07.07.2005
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 05.07.2005
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 30.06.2005
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.06.2005
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.10.2005
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 19.07.2005
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 29.06.2005
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 12.07.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 21.07.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 28.06.2005
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 10.10.2005
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 30.06.2005
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 14.07.2005
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 30.06.2005
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 07.07.2005
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 06.07.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 30.06.2005
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 06.07.2005
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 07.07.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 10.10.2005
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 19.07.2005
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 19.07.2005
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 19.07.2005
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.07.2005
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 04.07.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.07.2005
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 21.07.2005
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 18.10.2005
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 05.07.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 12.07.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.07.2005
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 29.06.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.06.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.07.2005
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 04.07.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.07.2005
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.07.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.07.2005
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 20.07.2005
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 30.06.2005
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 10.10.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 05.07.2005
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 13.10.2005