Early day motion 421

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WHALING

That this House condemns the Japanese government for its proposals to increase the scale of its whaling in the name of science; notes that the Japanese have forwarded plans to the International Whaling Commission which would involve research vessels taking more than 1,000 whales each year in Antarctic waters; welcomes the opposition mounted to such proposals by the UK Government and other nations across the globe; and calls for a high level political forum to reform the International Whaling Convention and Commission in order to close many unacceptable loopholes which allow whaling in the name of science.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 79

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 79 out of 79

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 04.07.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 05.07.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 06.07.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 28.06.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 29.06.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 30.06.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 30.06.2005
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 29.06.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 29.06.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 29.06.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 27.06.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 30.06.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 28.06.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.06.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 04.07.2005
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 29.06.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.07.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 30.06.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 28.06.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 27.06.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 30.06.2005
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.07.2005
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 14.03.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.07.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.07.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 29.06.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 27.06.2005
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 04.07.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.06.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.07.2005
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 30.06.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 05.07.2005
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 06.07.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 28.06.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.07.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 27.06.2005
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 29.06.2005
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.07.2005
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 29.06.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 30.06.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 28.06.2005
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 27.06.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.07.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.07.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 29.06.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 29.06.2005
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 29.06.2005
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 04.07.2005
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 07.07.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 04.07.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.07.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.07.2005
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 11.07.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 27.06.2005
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 11.07.2005
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 12.07.2005
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.07.2005
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 06.07.2005
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 29.06.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 04.07.2005
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 30.06.2005
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 27.06.2005
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 30.06.2005
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 29.06.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 27.06.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 29.06.2005
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 14.07.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 30.06.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 28.06.2005
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.07.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 28.06.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 12.07.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 28.06.2005
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 29.06.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.06.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.07.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 28.06.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.07.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.07.2005