Early day motion 404

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MEASURES OF PINTS OF BEER

That this House expresses concern at current proposals to define a pint of beer as not less than 95 per cent. liquid; notes that the Campaign for Real Ale, the Trading Standards Institute and Local Authority Co-ordinators of Regulatory Services believes that the proposal will result in the proposed five per cent. tolerance being added to the existing deficiency threshold normally applied by enforcement agencies before considering prosecution action which will result in licensees being able to serve pints of substantially less than 95 per cent. liquid; further notes that short measures cost consumers over £400 million annually, HM Treasury over £54 million annually in lost excise revenues and brewers £133 million in lost beer sales; and therefore calls on the Government to bring forward legislation to protect consumers from short beer measures by defining a pint of beer as 100 per cent. liquid.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 243

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 243 out of 243

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 10.10.2005
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.10.2005
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 10.10.2005
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.10.2005
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 07.06.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.10.2005
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 11.10.2005
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 14.07.2005
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.07.2005
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 20.07.2005
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 02.11.2005
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 19.10.2005
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 12.10.2005
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 10.10.2005
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 10.10.2005
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 10.10.2005
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 19.07.2005
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 20.12.2005
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 10.10.2005
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 10.10.2005
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 27.06.2005
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 10.10.2005
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 14.11.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 06.07.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 28.06.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 29.06.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 12.10.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 30.06.2005
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 29.06.2005
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 12.10.2005
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 19.07.2005
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 10.10.2005
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 10.10.2005
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 15.11.2005
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 05.07.2005
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 09.10.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 10.10.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 29.06.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 29.06.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 06.07.2005
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 27.10.2005
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 21.07.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 10.10.2005
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 17.10.2005
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 21.07.2005
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 29.06.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.07.2005
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 10.10.2005
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 20.10.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 31.01.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.10.2005
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 01.11.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.07.2005
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 12.10.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 04.07.2005
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 28.06.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 10.10.2005
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 10.10.2005
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 18.07.2005
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 16.10.2006
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 18.10.2005
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 18.07.2005
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 12.10.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 30.06.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 28.06.2005
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 10.10.2005
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 10.10.2005
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 09.11.2005
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 27.10.2005
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 13.07.2005
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 05.12.2005
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 14.11.2005
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 07.11.2005
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.07.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.07.2005
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 10.10.2005
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.10.2005
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 10.10.2005
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 11.01.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 17.10.2005
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 06.07.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 18.07.2005
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.07.2005
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 26.10.2005
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 23.11.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.10.2005
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 05.07.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 28.06.2005
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 04.07.2005
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 05.07.2005
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 11.10.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 10.10.2005
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 10.10.2005
Greening, Justine Conservative Party Putney 10.10.2005
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 10.10.2005
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 11.07.2005
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 07.07.2005
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 12.07.2005
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 10.10.2005
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 12.10.2005
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 10.10.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.07.2005
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 30.06.2005
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 20.10.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 05.07.2005
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 12.10.2005
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 11.10.2005
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 06.07.2005
Hillier, Meg Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 10.10.2005
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 05.07.2005
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 14.10.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 28.06.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.10.2005
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 21.07.2005
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 10.10.2005
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 10.10.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 19.07.2005
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 11.10.2005
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 12.10.2005
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 10.10.2005
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.07.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 30.06.2005
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 19.10.2005
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 18.10.2005
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 12.07.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 29.06.2005
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 10.10.2005
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 27.10.2005
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 22.11.2005
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 10.10.2005
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 13.07.2005
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 28.06.2005
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 10.10.2005
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 10.10.2005
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 10.10.2005
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 05.07.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 10.10.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.07.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 07.11.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.10.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 29.06.2005
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 20.10.2005
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 06.07.2005
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 10.10.2005
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 27.10.2005
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 17.10.2005
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 10.10.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 04.07.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.07.2005
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 29.06.2005
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.10.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.07.2005
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 10.10.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.07.2005
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 10.10.2005
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 10.10.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.07.2005
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 10.10.2005
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 23.11.2005
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 18.07.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 20.10.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 12.07.2005
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 11.10.2005
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 11.10.2005
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 08.05.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 12.07.2005
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 06.07.2005
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 11.10.2005
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 10.10.2005
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 29.06.2005
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 18.07.2005
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 27.06.2005
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 13.07.2005
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.07.2005
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 28.06.2005
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 27.02.2006
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 11.07.2005
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 06.07.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.07.2005
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 10.10.2005
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 30.06.2005
Redwood, John Conservative Party Wokingham 10.10.2005
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 10.10.2005
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 16.11.2005
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 01.11.2005
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 17.11.2005
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 10.10.2005
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 10.10.2005
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 10.10.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 10.10.2005
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 24.10.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 10.10.2005
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 19.10.2005
Shapps, Grant Conservative Party Welwyn Hatfield 11.07.2005
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 19.07.2005
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 13.10.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 30.06.2005
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 10.10.2005
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 10.10.2005
Snelgrove, Anne Labour Party South Swindon 10.10.2005
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 21.07.2005
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 19.07.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 28.06.2005
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 10.10.2005
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 05.07.2005
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 12.07.2005
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 10.10.2005
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 10.10.2005
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 10.10.2005
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 18.07.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 20.10.2005
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 18.10.2005
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 18.10.2005
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 10.10.2005
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 25.01.2006
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 11.11.2005
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 10.10.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 12.07.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 01.11.2005
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 10.10.2005
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 04.07.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.06.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.06.2005
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 10.10.2005
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 10.10.2005
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 05.07.2005
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 07.07.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 28.06.2005
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 15.11.2005
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 10.10.2005
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 08.12.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.07.2005
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 10.10.2005
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 10.10.2005
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 27.06.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.07.2005
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.10.2005
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 16.11.2005
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 13.10.2005
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 27.06.2005
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 07.11.2005
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 13.10.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 10.10.2005