Early day motion 391

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABLE ENERGY BILLS

That this House believes that climate change is one of the most pressing issues facing the world today and so views with concern the continuing increase in emissions of carbon dioxide; believes that new initiatives are needed to deal with these problems; therefore welcomes the introduction with cross-party support of the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill and the Management of Energy in Buildings Bill by the honourable Members for Edinburgh North and Leith and Southampton, Test respectively; and notes that these Bills taken together would require the Prime Minister to report annually to Parliament on greenhouse gas emissions, require the Chancellor of the Exchequer to implement a fiscal strategy to promote energy efficient microenergy generation, require targets to be set for microgeneration, introduce a number of policies to help achieve those targets including the granting of permitted development status and the use of building regulations to ensure that new building will include a minimum standard for energy generation, introduce a renewable heat obligation requiring utility companies to supply heat from renewable sources, and would also facilitate the development of small community based sustainable energy schemes.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 333

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 333 out of 333

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 28.06.2005
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 22.06.2005
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 28.06.2005
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 11.07.2005
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 20.07.2005
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 20.07.2005
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.10.2005
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 22.03.2006
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 28.02.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 18.07.2005
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 20.07.2005
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 09.03.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 30.06.2005
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 22.06.2005
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 15.03.2006
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 11.11.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 07.03.2006
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 01.11.2005
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 31.10.2005
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 10.10.2005
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 05.07.2005
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 10.10.2005
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 29.06.2005
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 27.02.2006
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 13.12.2005
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 11.07.2005
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 04.07.2005
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 10.10.2005
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 07.07.2005
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 15.03.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 06.07.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 27.06.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 29.06.2005
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 13.12.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 28.06.2005
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 15.12.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.06.2005
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 28.10.2005
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 10.11.2005
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 10.10.2005
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 15.03.2006
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 18.04.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 23.06.2005
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 06.07.2005
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 10.10.2005
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 22.03.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 26.10.2005
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 29.06.2005
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 11.07.2005
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 13.07.2005
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 29.06.2005
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 29.06.2005
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 06.07.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 31.01.2006
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.10.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 23.06.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 22.06.2005
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 22.06.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 07.07.2005
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 17.10.2005
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.07.2005
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 21.07.2005
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 04.07.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.10.2005
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 22.06.2005
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 20.10.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 23.06.2005
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 10.10.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.07.2005
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 27.06.2005
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 21.07.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.04.2006
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 04.07.2005
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 13.10.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 04.07.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 30.06.2005
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 06.07.2005
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 16.10.2006
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 31.10.2005
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 09.10.2006
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 08.03.2006
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 28.11.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 28.06.2005
Denham, John Labour Party Southampton Itchen 22.06.2005
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 01.03.2006
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 28.03.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 27.06.2005
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 10.10.2005
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 17.10.2005
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.07.2005
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 10.10.2005
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 20.07.2005
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 19.07.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.06.2005
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 20.04.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.07.2005
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 05.07.2005
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.07.2005
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 07.11.2005
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.07.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.07.2005
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 04.07.2005
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 04.07.2005
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 04.07.2005
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 09.03.2006
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 20.12.2005
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 13.07.2005
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 13.10.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 29.06.2005
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 29.06.2005
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 21.07.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 07.11.2005
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 18.07.2005
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 03.11.2005
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 15.03.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 27.06.2005
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 21.03.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 05.07.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 23.06.2005
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 06.03.2006
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 22.06.2005
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 20.12.2005
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 18.10.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 29.06.2005
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 14.03.2006
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 15.02.2006
Greening, Justine Conservative Party Putney 21.07.2005
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 16.11.2005
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 04.07.2005
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 31.10.2005
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 10.10.2005
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 10.10.2005
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.10.2006
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 30.06.2005
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 11.07.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 27.06.2005
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 14.07.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.07.2005
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 09.11.2005
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 10.11.2005
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 28.06.2005
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 10.10.2005
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 02.03.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 05.07.2005
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 19.10.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 13.07.2005
Hillier, Meg Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 22.06.2005
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 20.10.2005
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 22.03.2006
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 02.12.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 06.07.2005
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 10.10.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.10.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 06.07.2005
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 06.07.2005
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 10.10.2005
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 12.07.2005
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 05.07.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 23.06.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 12.07.2005
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 13.10.2005
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 29.06.2005
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 10.10.2005
Hurd, Nick Conservative Party Ruislip Northwood 07.07.2005
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 04.07.2005
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 29.06.2005
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 03.11.2005
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 14.03.2006
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 04.07.2005
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 18.10.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 23.06.2005
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 21.07.2005
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 10.10.2005
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 26.01.2006
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 20.07.2005
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 28.06.2005
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 13.10.2005
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 13.03.2006
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 12.07.2005
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 13.07.2005
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 18.07.2005
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 04.07.2005
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.07.2005
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 10.10.2005
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 18.10.2005
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 10.10.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 22.06.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.07.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 21.07.2005
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 08.11.2005
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 20.12.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 04.07.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 11.07.2005
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.07.2005
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 15.02.2006
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 21.07.2005
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 08.03.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 07.07.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 23.06.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 13.12.2005
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 19.12.2005
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.10.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 09.03.2006
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 30.06.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.07.2005
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 10.10.2005
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 14.07.2005
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 24.01.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 27.02.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.07.2005
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 07.07.2005
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 30.06.2005
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 11.07.2005
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 22.06.2005
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 22.06.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 29.06.2005
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 13.10.2005
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 30.06.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.10.2005
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 10.10.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 26.01.2006
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 07.07.2005
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 10.10.2005
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 13.07.2005
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 10.10.2005
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 30.06.2005
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 09.11.2005
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 04.07.2005
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 11.07.2005
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 24.01.2006
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 10.11.2005
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.06.2005
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 21.07.2005
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 10.10.2005
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 13.10.2005
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 29.06.2005
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 12.07.2005
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 22.06.2005
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 10.10.2005
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.07.2005
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 27.06.2005
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 07.03.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 10.10.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 27.06.2005
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 10.10.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 27.06.2005
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 11.07.2005
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 29.03.2006
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 26.10.2005
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 03.03.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 06.07.2005
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.10.2005
Robertson, Hugh Conservative Party Faversham and Mid Kent 17.10.2005
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 26.01.2006
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 01.02.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 24.01.2006
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 09.11.2005
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 29.06.2005
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 05.07.2005
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 10.10.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 13.07.2005
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 21.11.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 27.06.2005
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 07.07.2005
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 10.10.2005
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 21.10.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 10.10.2005
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 14.07.2005
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 10.10.2005
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 28.06.2005
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 24.10.2005
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 30.06.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 22.06.2005
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 01.03.2006
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 28.11.2005
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 29.06.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 29.06.2005
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 10.10.2005
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 10.10.2005
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 07.07.2005
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 19.07.2005
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 17.10.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 06.12.2005
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 22.06.2005
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 10.10.2005
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.07.2005
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 28.11.2005
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 22.06.2005
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 28.06.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 23.06.2005
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 05.07.2005
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 10.10.2005
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 15.11.2005
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 21.07.2005
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 22.06.2005
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 04.07.2005
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 22.06.2005
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 06.07.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 12.07.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.07.2005
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 10.10.2005
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 11.07.2005
Vara, Shailesh Conservative Party North West Cambridgeshire 16.02.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 20.01.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.06.2005
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 30.01.2006
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 18.10.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 22.06.2005
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 06.07.2005
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 04.07.2005
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 12.07.2005
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 10.10.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 22.06.2005
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 22.06.2005
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 10.11.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.07.2005
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 06.07.2005
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 04.07.2005
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 05.07.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 07.07.2005
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 21.07.2005
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 09.11.2005
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 17.10.2005
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 18.07.2005
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 13.10.2005
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 10.10.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 05.07.2005
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 28.10.2005
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 07.07.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.06.2005
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 10.10.2005
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 21.07.2005