Early day motion 2880

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CONTINUED DETENTION OF PALESTINIAN MPS

That this House notes that the Inter-Parliamentary Union, at its 115th Assembly in Geneva on 16th to 18th October, at which 128 countries were represented, expressed its deep concern about the sweeping arrests of 35 members of the Palestinian Legislative Council; notes that the Parliamentarians in question stood in the January elections, which the international community, including Israel, considered to have been free, fair and secure; is deeply concerned that the arrests not only prevent the Parliamentarians concerned - a third of the elected Hamas representatives - from carrying out the mandates for which they were elected but also greatly impairs the right of the Palestinian people to be represented by persons of their choice; and urges the Israeli authorities to release the Parliamentarians concerned forthwith or to charge them without delay with a recognisable criminal offence and to try them in a fair and transparent legal process, guaranteeing full right of defence, as required under international human rights law and international humanitarian law.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 76

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 76 out of 76

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 06.11.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 06.11.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 07.11.2006
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 02.11.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 30.10.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 02.11.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 31.10.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 01.11.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 31.10.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 01.11.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 01.11.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 31.10.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 01.11.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 31.10.2006
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 30.10.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.11.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 30.10.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 31.10.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.11.2006
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 02.11.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.11.2006
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 02.11.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 31.10.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 31.10.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 02.11.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 06.11.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 30.10.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 06.11.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 01.11.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 07.11.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 01.11.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 01.11.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 02.11.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 01.11.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 07.11.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 06.11.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 31.10.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.11.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 31.10.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 31.10.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 06.11.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 02.11.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 06.11.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 31.10.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 31.10.2006
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 02.11.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 02.11.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 31.10.2006
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 06.11.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 06.11.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 02.11.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 31.10.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 01.11.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 01.11.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 31.10.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 02.11.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 02.11.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 31.10.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 02.11.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.11.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 02.11.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 02.11.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 02.11.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.10.2006
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 06.11.2006
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 02.11.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 31.10.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 06.11.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 02.11.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 01.11.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 31.10.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 31.10.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 06.11.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 01.11.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 01.11.2006