Early day motion 2789

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ICELAND AND THE INTERNATIONAL WHALING MORATORIUM

That this House regrets the decision by Iceland to resume commercial whaling in defiance of the 20 year old international whaling moratorium; further regrets Norway's continued defiance of the ban in hunting great whales for profit; calls on the international community to apply pressure on these two countries to abide by the whaling moratorium; notes that the numbers of huge fin whales dropped to near-extinction prior to the moratorium, and that renewed whaling risks their number falling to such a level again; further notes that Greenpeace has collected 87,000 signatures from whale-loving tourists saying that they would engage with eco-tourism in Iceland if whale hunts were abandoned; and urges the Icelandic government to consider this route as a viable and sustainable economic alternative to whaling.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 121

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 121 out of 121

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 18.10.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 23.10.2006
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 18.10.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 25.10.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 25.10.2006
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 18.10.2006
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 20.10.2006
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 20.10.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 19.10.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 18.10.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 24.10.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 19.10.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.10.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.10.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 26.10.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 24.10.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 25.10.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.10.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 25.10.2006
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 30.10.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 26.10.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 18.10.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 24.10.2006
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 20.10.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.10.2006
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 20.10.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.10.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 19.10.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 24.10.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 18.10.2006
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 31.10.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 20.10.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 18.10.2006
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 31.10.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 20.10.2006
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 31.10.2006
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 18.10.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.10.2006
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 02.11.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 18.10.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 24.10.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 24.10.2006
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 30.10.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 20.10.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.10.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 01.11.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 20.10.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 18.10.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 24.10.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 06.11.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 24.10.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.10.2006
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 23.10.2006
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 18.10.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 20.10.2006
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 20.10.2006
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 23.10.2006
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 18.10.2006
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 18.10.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 02.11.2006
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 07.11.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.10.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 23.10.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 19.10.2006
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 18.10.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 19.10.2006
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 24.10.2006
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 19.10.2006
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 20.10.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 18.10.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 19.10.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.11.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.10.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 20.10.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 02.11.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 20.10.2006
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 31.10.2006
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 18.10.2006
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 19.10.2006
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 30.10.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.11.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 19.10.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 18.10.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 23.10.2006
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 18.10.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 18.10.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 18.10.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 19.10.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 26.10.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 19.10.2006
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 25.10.2006
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 18.10.2006
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 20.10.2006
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 18.10.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 20.10.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 20.10.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 20.10.2006
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 18.10.2006
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 30.10.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 19.10.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 31.10.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 18.10.2006
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 20.10.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 19.10.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 18.10.2006
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 18.10.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 18.10.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.10.2006
Tyrie, Andrew Conservative Party Chichester 20.10.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 30.10.2006
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 23.10.2006
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 31.10.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 19.10.2006
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 18.10.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.10.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 24.10.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 24.10.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 23.10.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 30.10.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 18.10.2006