Early day motion 2714

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NHS TOGETHER CAMPAIGN

That this House welcomes the unprecedented breadth of the NHS Together campaign being organised by Amicus, the British Dietetic Association, the British Association of Occupational Therapists, the British and Irish Orthoptic Society, the British Medical Association, the Community and District Nursing Association, the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy, the GMB, the Hospital Consultants' and Specialists' Association, Managers in Partnership, the Royal College of Midwives, the Royal College of Nursing, the Society of Chiropodists and Podiatrists, the Society of Radiographers, the Transport and General Workers' Union, the Trades Union Congress and Unison; shares the campaign's concern that NHS staff are not always getting proper recognition for their role in using the much-needed and very welcome additional resources for the NHS to help secure the many real improvements in patient care of recent years; believes the Government should respond to its concerns that budget cuts in some NHS trusts are threatening jobs and patients, that there has been too much top down and untested change and reorganisation that has not involved NHS staff, and that fragmentation in the NHS is hindering the ability of health professionals to provide the best possible patient care; recognises that effective change in the NHS must fully involve NHS staff and their unions, and therefore welcomes the lobby of Parliament organised for 1st November 2006; and urges the Government to take the necessary steps to involve NHS staff in the management of change and improvement in the NHS.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 147

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 147 out of 147

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.10.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 12.10.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 30.10.2006
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 16.10.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 16.10.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 12.10.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 12.10.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 12.10.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 17.10.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 12.10.2006
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 25.10.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 12.10.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 16.10.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 01.11.2006
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 07.11.2006
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 06.11.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 17.10.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.10.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.10.2006
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 12.10.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 06.11.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.10.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 12.10.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 12.10.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 12.10.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 12.10.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.10.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 02.11.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.10.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 12.10.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 16.10.2006
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 16.10.2006
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 12.10.2006
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 06.11.2006
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 01.11.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 12.10.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 12.10.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 12.10.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.10.2006
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 12.10.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 11.10.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 12.10.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 16.10.2006
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 16.10.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 12.10.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 12.10.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.10.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 24.10.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.10.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 19.10.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 18.10.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 01.11.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.10.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 12.10.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 12.10.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 24.10.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 17.10.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 12.10.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 12.10.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.10.2006
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 12.10.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.10.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 23.10.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 23.10.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.10.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 23.10.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.10.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 16.10.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 17.10.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 18.10.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 17.10.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 06.11.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 24.10.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 18.10.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 19.10.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 06.11.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.10.2006
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 23.10.2006
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 06.11.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 20.10.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 01.11.2006
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 17.10.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 18.10.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 23.10.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.10.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 17.10.2006
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 17.10.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 16.10.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 01.11.2006
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 18.10.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 11.10.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 12.10.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 01.11.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 17.10.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.11.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.10.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 18.10.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 20.10.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 12.10.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 16.10.2006
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 18.10.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.10.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 17.10.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 16.10.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 18.10.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 12.10.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 01.11.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 23.10.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 12.10.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 11.10.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 12.10.2006
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 01.11.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 12.10.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 18.10.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 16.10.2006
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 17.10.2006
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 12.10.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 01.11.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 31.10.2006
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 02.11.2006
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 11.10.2006
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 19.10.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 12.10.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 17.10.2006
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 12.10.2006
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 12.10.2006
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 12.10.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 11.10.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 19.10.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 16.10.2006
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 02.11.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.10.2006
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 12.10.2006
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 12.10.2006
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 12.10.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 12.10.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 17.10.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 18.10.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 26.10.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 06.11.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 16.10.2006
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 02.11.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 16.10.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 30.10.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.10.2006
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 07.11.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.10.2006