Early day motion 2597

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

LONGEST SERVING COMPTROLLER OF HER MAJESTY'S HOUSEHOLD AND GOVERNMENT WHIP

That this House notes the outstanding achievement of the right hon. Member for Rutherglen and Hamilton West in becoming the longest continually serving Comptroller of Her Majesty's Household and Government Whip since records began; recognises the difficult task he has of securing government business whilst accommodating the parliamentary, political and personal requirements of 352 Labour colleagues; acknowledges the respect he has earned from all sides of the House for his ability to perform these duties; and wishes him well in a role that with his unique qualities, he has made his own.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 136

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 136 out of 136

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 18.07.2006
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 18.07.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 24.07.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 24.07.2006
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 18.07.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.07.2006
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 09.10.2006
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 18.07.2006
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 20.07.2006
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 18.07.2006
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 18.07.2006
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside 20.07.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 19.07.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.07.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.07.2006
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 18.07.2006
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 18.07.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 18.07.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.07.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 20.07.2006
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 18.07.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 20.07.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 24.07.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 19.07.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.07.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 18.07.2006
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 18.07.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.07.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 19.07.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.07.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 18.07.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 18.07.2006
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 19.07.2006
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 18.07.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 20.07.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 19.07.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 18.07.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 18.07.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 25.07.2006
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 18.07.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.07.2006
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 18.07.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.07.2006
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 18.07.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 24.07.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 19.07.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 18.07.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 19.07.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 25.07.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 18.07.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 18.07.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.07.2006
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 18.07.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 25.07.2006
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 18.07.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 18.07.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.07.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 18.07.2006
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 18.07.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 24.07.2006
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 18.07.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.07.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.07.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 18.07.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 18.07.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 19.07.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 24.07.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.07.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 18.07.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.07.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 18.07.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.07.2006
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 25.07.2006
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 18.07.2006
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 25.07.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 24.07.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 19.07.2006
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 18.07.2006
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 19.07.2006
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 18.07.2006
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 25.07.2006
MacShane, Denis Labour Party Rotherham 18.07.2006
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 20.07.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 18.07.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 20.07.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 18.07.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 19.07.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.07.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 18.07.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 19.07.2006
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 18.07.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 24.07.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 19.07.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 18.07.2006
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 18.07.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 24.07.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 25.07.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 18.07.2006
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 24.07.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 18.07.2006
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 18.07.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 20.07.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 25.07.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.07.2006
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 24.07.2006
Pearson, Ian Labour Party Dudley South 18.07.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 20.07.2006
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 18.07.2006
Prentice, Bridget Labour Party Lewisham East 24.07.2006
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 18.07.2006
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 25.07.2006
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 19.07.2006
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 24.07.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 18.07.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 25.07.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 24.07.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 20.07.2006
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 18.07.2006
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 18.07.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 24.07.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 18.07.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 19.07.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 25.07.2006
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 18.07.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 18.07.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 18.07.2006
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 25.07.2006
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 18.07.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.07.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 24.07.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 18.07.2006
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 18.07.2006
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 18.07.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 25.07.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 09.10.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 25.07.2006