Early day motion 2535

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HOMOPHOBIC BULLYING

That this House notes that all bullying has serious effects on victims, resulting in failure of pupils to achieve their full potential, truancy, self-harm and even suicide; further notes that one survey found 72 per cent. of lesbian, gay and bisexual adults reported a history of regular absenteeism at school due to homophobic harassment and that lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgendered pupils are more likely than their peers to leave education at 16; recognises that there is no duty on schools to monitor or tackle homophobic bullying, which can severely affect pupils who grow up to be gay, pupils with gay family members and pupils labelled 'gay' by their peers; believes schools must acknowledge this problem and challenge all forms of homophobic bullying immediately, including taunts and name calling; and calls for anti-bullying policies in all schools to include measures specifically to deal with homophobic bullying, and training for at least one member of staff in how to tackle homophobic bullying.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 97

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 97 out of 97

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 24.07.2006
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 24.07.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.07.2006
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 13.07.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 13.07.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 11.07.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.07.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 12.07.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 10.07.2006
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 07.11.2006
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 13.07.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.07.2006
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.07.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.07.2006
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 09.10.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.10.2006
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 13.07.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.07.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 11.07.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.07.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.07.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.10.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 12.07.2006
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 13.07.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 18.07.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 11.07.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 11.07.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 12.07.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 24.07.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 31.10.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.10.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 17.07.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 13.07.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 09.10.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.07.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 18.07.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 13.07.2006
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 13.07.2006
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 09.10.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.07.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 19.07.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.07.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 13.07.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 13.07.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 24.07.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 09.10.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 20.07.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.07.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.07.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 18.07.2006
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 25.07.2006
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 09.10.2006
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 13.07.2006
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 17.07.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 11.07.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 13.07.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 13.07.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 11.07.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 13.07.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 12.10.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 18.07.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 13.07.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 13.07.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 14.07.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 13.07.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 13.07.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.07.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 14.07.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 13.07.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 26.10.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 10.07.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 10.07.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 13.07.2006
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 17.07.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 24.07.2006
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 13.07.2006
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 13.07.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 09.10.2006
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 13.07.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 11.07.2006
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 24.07.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 12.10.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 17.07.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.07.2006
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 10.07.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 12.07.2006
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 25.07.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 19.07.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 24.07.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 14.07.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 13.07.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 13.07.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 10.07.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.07.2006
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 24.07.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 14.07.2006