Early day motion 2506

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TACKLING HOMOPHOBIA

That this House congratulates the organisers of the London Europride festival; applauds the success of this event; recognises the huge contribution gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender communities make to the rich diversity of London and of Europe; calls for homophobic bullying to be stamped out in schools; further calls on school staff to challenge immediately homophobic taunts and name-calling in schools; urges that schools be required to include measures that deal with homophobic bullying in their anti-bullying policies; and strongly suggests that at least one teacher in each school undergo training which includes how to tackle homophobic bullying.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 47

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 47 out of 47

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 06.07.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 13.07.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.07.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 14.07.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 10.07.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 10.07.2006
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 13.07.2006
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 12.07.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.07.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 05.07.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.07.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.07.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 12.07.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 06.07.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 05.07.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 06.07.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 05.07.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 06.07.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 10.07.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 04.07.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.07.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 11.07.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 18.07.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.07.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 13.07.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 05.07.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.07.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 05.07.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.07.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 05.07.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.07.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 10.07.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 11.07.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.07.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 14.07.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.07.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 13.07.2006
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 17.07.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.10.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.07.2006
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 25.07.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 18.07.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 06.07.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 13.07.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.07.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 18.07.2006