Early day motion 2437

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ROYAL SOCIETY OF CHEMISTRY'S PARLIAMENTARY LINKS DAY (No. 2)

That this House congratulates the Royal Society of Chemistry on holding its Parliamentary Links Day at the House on Tuesday 27th June on the theme of Science and Globalisation; welcomes the Society's continuing commitment to serve the public interest by improving the access of all hon. Members to scientific information and a better understanding of science; notes that the Keynote Address is being given by the Foreign Secretary, the right hon. Margaret Beckett; further notes that other speakers include Dr Simon Campbell CBE from the Royal Society of Chemistry, Dr Robert Kirby-Harris from the Institute of Physics, Professor Alan Malcolm from the Institute of Biology, Dame Julia Higgins FRS from the Royal Society, and Professor Peter Saraga from the Royal Academy of Engineering; further notes the contributions of Mr Jason Hahn from the United States Embassy and Mr Zhiyong Jin from the Embassy of the People's Republic of China; further notes the participation of the hon. Member for Harrogate, as Chair of the Select Committee on Science & Technology, and Sir David King, Government Chief Scientific Adviser; further notes that Parliamentary Links Day is now an established and respected event on the annual parliamentary calendar; further notes that the Royal Society of Chemistry's pioneering Parliamentary Link Scheme, which pairs scientists with hon. Members, is open to right hon. and hon. Members on all sides of the House; and welcomes the continuing contribution that Parliamentary Links Day makes to strengthening the dialogue between Parliament and the science and engineering community.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 66

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 66 out of 66

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 26.06.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 27.06.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 26.06.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 28.06.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 27.06.2006
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 26.06.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 12.07.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 28.06.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.07.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 28.06.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 29.06.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.07.2006
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 27.06.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 27.06.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 26.06.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 26.06.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 27.06.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 29.06.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 06.07.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 28.06.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 04.07.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 26.06.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 26.06.2006
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 27.06.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 26.06.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 13.07.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 26.06.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.06.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 27.06.2006
Iddon, Brian [R] Labour Party Bolton South East 22.06.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 29.06.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 28.06.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 26.06.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 27.06.2006
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 29.06.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 26.06.2006
Lancaster, Mark [R] Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 22.06.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.07.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 26.06.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 28.06.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 28.06.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 29.06.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 26.06.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 29.06.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 26.06.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 29.06.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 05.07.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 29.06.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 29.06.2006
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 29.06.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 28.06.2006
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 26.06.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 03.07.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 25.07.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 28.06.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 26.06.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 26.06.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 26.06.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 06.07.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 10.07.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 28.06.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 29.06.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 10.07.2006
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 27.06.2006
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 26.06.2006