Early day motion 2379

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

REVIEW OF ABORTION LEGISLATION

That this House endorses Recommendation 77 of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee, Human Reproductive Technologies and the Law; and calls on the Government to set up a joint committee of both Houses to consider the scientific, medical and social changes in relation to abortion that have taken place since 1967, with a view to presenting options for new legislation.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 158

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 158 out of 158

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 26.06.2006
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 11.07.2006
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 20.07.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 03.07.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 22.06.2006
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 19.07.2006
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 28.06.2006
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 15.06.2006
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 28.06.2006
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 24.07.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 27.06.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.06.2006
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 03.07.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 11.10.2006
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 22.06.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 24.07.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 18.07.2006
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 12.07.2006
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 06.07.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 02.11.2006
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 09.10.2006
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 23.10.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 26.06.2006
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 12.07.2006
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 21.06.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.10.2006
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 18.07.2006
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 17.07.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 15.06.2006
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 12.07.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 03.07.2006
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 19.06.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 22.06.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.10.2006
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 21.06.2006
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 12.07.2006
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 19.06.2006
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 24.10.2006
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 13.07.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 16.06.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.06.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 27.06.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 05.07.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 21.06.2006
Duncan Smith, Iain Conservative Party Chingford and Woodford Green 25.07.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.06.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 22.06.2006
Evennett, David Conservative Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 20.07.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 04.07.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 22.06.2006
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 17.07.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 01.11.2006
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 21.06.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 24.07.2006
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 19.07.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 20.06.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 15.06.2006
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 20.07.2006
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 19.06.2006
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 06.07.2006
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 19.07.2006
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 25.07.2006
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 06.07.2006
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 20.07.2006
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 29.06.2006
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 23.10.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 20.07.2006
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 11.07.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 21.06.2006
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 05.07.2006
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 05.07.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 19.06.2006
Hayes, John Conservative Party South Holland and the Deepings 06.07.2006
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 24.10.2006
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 03.07.2006
Herbert, Nick Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 09.10.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 18.07.2006
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 20.07.2006
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 09.10.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.06.2006
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 24.07.2006
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 17.07.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 09.10.2006
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 19.06.2006
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 24.07.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 20.06.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.06.2006
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 05.07.2006
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 20.06.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 13.07.2006
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 20.06.2006
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 24.07.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 17.10.2006
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 19.07.2006
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 19.06.2006
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 25.07.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 12.10.2006
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 15.06.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 19.06.2006
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 29.06.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.06.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 25.07.2006
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 21.06.2006
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 25.07.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 25.07.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 18.07.2006
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.10.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 19.07.2006
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 22.06.2006
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 18.07.2006
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 24.07.2006
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 19.07.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 20.07.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 21.06.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 20.06.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 29.06.2006
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 25.07.2006
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 13.07.2006
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 28.06.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 25.07.2006
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 20.06.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 21.06.2006
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 06.07.2006
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 15.06.2006
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 01.11.2006
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 13.07.2006
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 09.10.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 15.06.2006
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 19.07.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 20.06.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 26.06.2006
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 09.10.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 15.06.2006
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 11.07.2006
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 25.07.2006
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 09.10.2006
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 02.11.2006
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 06.07.2006
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 19.06.2006
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 20.07.2006
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 10.10.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 09.10.2006
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 19.06.2006
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 03.07.2006
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 26.06.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 20.06.2006
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 20.07.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 31.10.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 21.06.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 21.06.2006
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 18.10.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 09.10.2006
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 21.06.2006
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 26.06.2006
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 01.11.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 09.10.2006
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 14.07.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 27.06.2006