Early day motion 237

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COMMERCIAL SEAL HUNTS AND THE IMPORTATION OF SEAL PRODUCTS INTO THE UK

That this House notes with grave concern the killing of 317,672 seals in Canada's cruel commercial hunt in 2005; is appalled by the unacceptable cruelty of the hunt; notes that a team of independent veterinarians who observed the Canadian seal hunt in 2001 found that 42 per cent. of the seals skulls examined were found to have minimal or no fractures, suggesting that these animals were conscious when skinned; is concerned that the current level of killing is unsustainable for the harp seal population; further notes that trade data shows that thousands of seal skins were imported into the UK between 1995 and 2003; further notes that the US banned imports of all seal products in 1972 and that Belgium and Italy currently have initiatives to ban such trade; and calls on the Government to prohibit the import of all seal products into the UK.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 220

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 220 out of 220

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 15.06.2005
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 23.06.2005
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 22.06.2005
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.10.2005
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 08.06.2005
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 09.06.2005
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 07.07.2005
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 18.07.2005
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 23.06.2005
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.06.2005
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 13.06.2005
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 02.12.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 05.07.2005
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 12.10.2005
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 10.10.2005
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 21.06.2005
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 22.06.2005
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 23.06.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 09.06.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 06.06.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 11.07.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.06.2005
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 27.02.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 08.06.2005
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 25.01.2006
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 28.06.2005
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 10.11.2005
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 09.03.2006
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 29.06.2005
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 13.06.2005
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 11.07.2005
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 18.04.2006
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 10.10.2005
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 13.10.2005
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 29.03.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 19.07.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.06.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 15.06.2005
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 06.07.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 16.06.2005
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 18.04.2006
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 21.07.2005
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 10.10.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 09.06.2005
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 23.06.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 10.10.2005
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 10.10.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 08.06.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 05.07.2005
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 23.06.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 13.06.2005
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 05.06.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 21.06.2005
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 19.01.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 09.06.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 08.06.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.06.2005
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 28.06.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 08.06.2005
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.07.2005
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.01.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 07.11.2005
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 08.06.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.06.2005
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 07.07.2005
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 14.07.2005
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 24.05.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 20.06.2005
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 10.10.2005
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 12.01.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 20.12.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 14.06.2005
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 15.06.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 26.01.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 25.05.2006
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 13.07.2005
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.10.2006
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 21.06.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.06.2005
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 18.07.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.07.2005
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 20.04.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 30.06.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 08.06.2005
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 22.06.2005
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 14.02.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.06.2005
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 26.01.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 10.10.2005
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 13.07.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 06.06.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 27.06.2005
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 11.07.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 07.06.2005
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 07.03.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 06.07.2005
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 23.01.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 04.07.2005
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.07.2005
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 07.06.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 09.06.2005
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 07.07.2005
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 17.01.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.06.2005
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 20.06.2005
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 26.01.2006
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 22.06.2005
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 31.01.2006
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 09.06.2005
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 06.06.2006
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 21.06.2005
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.07.2005
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 20.07.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 16.06.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.06.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 06.06.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.07.2005
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 07.07.2005
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 28.03.2006
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 21.07.2005
Malik, Shahid Labour Party Dewsbury 17.10.2005
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 24.11.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 20.06.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 18.01.2006
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 22.06.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 26.05.2005
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 21.07.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.07.2005
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 15.06.2005
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 29.03.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 14.07.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.07.2005
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 04.07.2005
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 06.07.2005
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 31.10.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 16.06.2005
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 15.06.2005
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 22.11.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 25.10.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 06.07.2005
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 16.01.2006
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 19.04.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 17.01.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 30.06.2005
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 13.06.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 24.05.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 07.07.2005
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 17.01.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 02.11.2005
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 05.07.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 06.07.2005
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 21.06.2005
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 21.06.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 26.04.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.05.2006
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 05.06.2006
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 27.06.2005
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 07.06.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.06.2005
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 21.10.2005
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 16.01.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 16.06.2005
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 02.03.2006
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 09.10.2006
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 19.04.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 08.06.2005
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 18.07.2005
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 19.01.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 23.05.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 04.05.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 24.01.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 07.06.2005
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 24.01.2006
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 15.06.2005
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 30.06.2005
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 27.03.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 22.06.2005
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 25.05.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 15.06.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 05.07.2005
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Snelgrove, Anne Labour Party South Swindon 11.07.2005
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 19.07.2005
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 11.07.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 17.01.2006
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 10.05.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 19.01.2006
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 18.01.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 13.06.2005
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 18.01.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 30.06.2005
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 17.07.2006
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 23.05.2006
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 15.06.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 09.06.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 07.06.2005
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 12.07.2005
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 10.10.2005
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 18.01.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 08.06.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 20.06.2005
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 21.06.2005
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 07.02.2006
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 21.06.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 28.06.2005
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 20.10.2005
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 07.07.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.06.2005
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 21.06.2005
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 15.06.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 04.07.2005
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 14.06.2005
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 25.01.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 07.07.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 21.06.2005
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 17.10.2006
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 23.06.2005
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 21.07.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 06.07.2005
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 28.02.2006