Early day motion 2253

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

USE OF ALIMTA TO TREAT MESOTHELIOMA

That this House is concerned by the preliminary guidance given by the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence on Alimta, the drug used in the treatment of mesothelioma cancer caused by exposure to asbestos; is aware of the wide geographical variation in the availability of the drug and that the Scottish Medicines Consortium and the London Cancer New Drugs Group have already approved the use of Alimta; notes that initial results suggest it has been successful in increasing life expectancy and improving the quality of life of patients; supports the Trades Union Congress in its view that the estimated impact on the NHS of £3 million in the current year and around £5 million by the end of the decade is a small cost to pay for treatment that makes such a difference; and urges that Alimta be made universally available for the treatment of mesothelioma in the UK.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 79

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 79 out of 79

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 07.06.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 05.06.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 06.06.2006
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 24.05.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 24.05.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 27.06.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.06.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 06.06.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 24.05.2006
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 03.07.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.05.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 24.05.2006
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 24.05.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 24.05.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.05.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 07.06.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 24.05.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 06.06.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 25.07.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 20.06.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 05.06.2006
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 24.05.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.06.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.05.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.05.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 25.05.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 06.06.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 25.05.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 06.06.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 12.06.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.06.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 05.06.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 24.05.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 12.06.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.05.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.06.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 22.06.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.06.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.06.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 13.06.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 25.05.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.05.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 29.06.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 05.06.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.06.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 07.06.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 24.05.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 07.06.2006
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 07.11.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 16.06.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 07.06.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 05.06.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 24.05.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 08.06.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 24.05.2006
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 24.05.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 25.05.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 20.10.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 13.06.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 25.05.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 26.10.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 06.06.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 07.06.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 06.07.2006
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 24.05.2006
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 24.05.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 08.06.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 13.06.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 25.05.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 26.10.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 07.06.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 25.05.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 05.06.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 07.06.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 24.05.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 05.06.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.05.2006
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 24.05.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 05.06.2006