Early day motion 2158

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

60th ANNIVERSARY OF MIND

That this House congratulates Mind on its 60th anniversary; pays tribute to its valuable work and many achievements over 60 years speaking out on behalf of and furthering the interests of people with experience of mental distress; notes that it typifies the organisation that its celebrations will champion the voice of mental health service users and advocate forms of user involvement that are not merely cosmetic but actually give people control of their own lives equal to that of other members of society; further notes that Mind's anniversary activities include developing with service users a touring arts project to challenge and develop public and political understanding of mental distress, launching an updated resource pack `Some things you should know about user/survivior action', by Peter Campbell, explaining the origins, aspirations and achievements of the service user movement, holding a service user conference in September, celebrating 21 years of user involvement and setting the agenda for future action, and publishing `Moving on from depression', by Claire Rayner, a book for people experiencing depression, their friends and relatives, with information and guidance based on the experiences of people who have had depression and found effective strategies for moving on; wishes Mind well for all these activities; and looks forward to a future in which Mind's vision of a society that promotes and protects good mental health for all, and that treats people with experience of mental distress fairly, positively and with respect, has been achieved.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 130

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 130 out of 130

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 17.05.2006
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 11.07.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 22.05.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 17.05.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 12.05.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.06.2006
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 18.05.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 12.05.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 16.05.2006
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 05.06.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 15.05.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 17.05.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.05.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 23.05.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 23.05.2006
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 23.05.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.05.2006
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 16.05.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 24.05.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 16.05.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 22.05.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.05.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 15.05.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 12.05.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 24.05.2006
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 16.05.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 17.05.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 17.05.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.06.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 18.05.2006
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 11.07.2006
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 16.05.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 22.06.2006
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 17.05.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.05.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 17.05.2006
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 17.07.2006
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 22.05.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 16.05.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 12.05.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 11.05.2006
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 13.07.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 24.05.2006
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 14.07.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.05.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.05.2006
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 16.05.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 25.05.2006
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 10.07.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 25.05.2006
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 25.07.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.06.2006
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 12.05.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 22.05.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 22.05.2006
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 11.07.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 12.05.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.05.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 16.05.2006
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 11.07.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 16.05.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 15.05.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 17.05.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.05.2006
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 11.07.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 11.05.2006
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 23.05.2006
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 22.05.2006
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 18.05.2006
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 24.07.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.05.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 15.05.2006
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 25.07.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 25.05.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 17.05.2006
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 11.05.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 12.05.2006
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 16.05.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 16.05.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.05.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 24.05.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 22.05.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 25.05.2006
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 24.07.2006
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 17.05.2006
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 05.06.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 29.06.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 17.05.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 18.05.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 06.06.2006
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 26.06.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 15.05.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 15.05.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.05.2006
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 24.05.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 17.05.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 17.05.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 17.05.2006
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 25.07.2006
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 10.07.2006
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 18.05.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 08.06.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 13.06.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 15.05.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 24.07.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 22.05.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 25.07.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.05.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 05.06.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 17.05.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 12.05.2006
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 16.05.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 24.05.2006
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 15.05.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 17.05.2006
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 17.05.2006
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 12.07.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.05.2006
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 16.05.2006
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 13.07.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 22.05.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.07.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 17.05.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 22.05.2006
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 16.05.2006
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 15.05.2006
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 23.05.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 17.05.2006