Early day motion 2123

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COIN-OPERATED TANNING SALONS

That this House expresses concern that children aged 16 years and under have easy walk-in access to unstaffed coin-operated tanning salons; notes that some operators charge as little as 25 pence per minute for a tanning session; is concerned that coin-operated tanning centres do not have trained staff to provide advice and assistance and to restrict access; believes that unstaffed salons can be inappropriately used by children and people with health problems who should not use sunbeds; recognises that such salons rely on posters to provide awareness on exposure to UV rays and skin types that are not appropriate for tanning; and calls on the Government to restrict the use of coin-operated tanning equipment and to fine and prosecute operators of unstaffed coin-operated salons who allow children access to tanning equipment.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 159

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 159 out of 159

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 09.05.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 12.07.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.05.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 06.07.2006
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 09.05.2006
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 10.05.2006
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 10.05.2006
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 20.07.2006
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 10.07.2006
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 10.05.2006
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 10.05.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.05.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.06.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 10.05.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 09.05.2006
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 09.05.2006
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 24.07.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 11.05.2006
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 10.05.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 09.05.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 10.05.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.05.2006
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 10.05.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 10.05.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 12.07.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 23.05.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 11.07.2006
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 10.05.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.05.2006
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 09.05.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 20.06.2006
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 17.07.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.05.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 10.05.2006
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 13.07.2006
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 09.05.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.05.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 10.05.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.05.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 10.05.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 09.10.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 24.05.2006
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 09.05.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.05.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 10.05.2006
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 10.07.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 10.05.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.05.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 12.05.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 12.05.2006
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 09.05.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.05.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 10.07.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 10.07.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 09.05.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.07.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 09.05.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 10.05.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 15.05.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 17.05.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 09.05.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 09.05.2006
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 10.05.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 09.05.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.05.2006
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 09.05.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.05.2006
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 09.05.2006
Hillier, Meg Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 09.05.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 10.05.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.05.2006
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 06.06.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 09.05.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 10.05.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 13.07.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 16.05.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.05.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 10.05.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 09.05.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.05.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 10.05.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 09.05.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 10.05.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 10.05.2006
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 09.05.2006
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 06.07.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 09.05.2006
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 09.05.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 25.10.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.05.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 10.05.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 10.05.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 10.05.2006
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 13.07.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 10.05.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 10.05.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.05.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 10.05.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 09.05.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 10.05.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 10.05.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 10.05.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.05.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 09.05.2006
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 25.07.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 11.05.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 09.05.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 09.05.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 09.05.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 09.05.2006
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 09.05.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 20.07.2006
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 09.05.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 10.05.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 05.07.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 10.05.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 11.05.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 09.05.2006
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 09.05.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 12.05.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 09.05.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 09.05.2006
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 18.05.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 11.07.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 09.05.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 09.10.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 09.05.2006
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 09.10.2006
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 11.07.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 11.05.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 09.05.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 10.05.2006
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 09.05.2006
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 09.05.2006
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 10.07.2006
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 09.05.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 09.05.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 20.07.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 11.07.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 09.05.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 09.05.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 10.05.2006
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 09.05.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 10.05.2006
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 10.05.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 10.05.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.05.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 10.07.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 13.07.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 10.05.2006
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 09.05.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.05.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 10.05.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 10.05.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 09.05.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 22.05.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 16.05.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.07.2006