Early day motion 2052

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RUNAWAY HELPLINE

That this House congratulates the National Missing Persons Helpline for setting up the Runaway Helpline, which took over 45,000 calls in 2004 and 57,000 calls in 2005 and was funded by the charity's own fundraising efforts; notes that a survey undertaken by the Children's Society estimates that at least 100,000 children and young people run away or go missing from home or care each year in the UK; believes that access to a free confidential helpline, available 24-hours a day, is essential for a child or young person on the streets without responsible adult protection; and calls on the Government to work with the National Missing Persons Helpline to ensure that a dedicated Runaway Helpline is available in the future as a key component of safeguarding vulnerable children and young people.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 188

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 188 out of 188

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 03.05.2006
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 02.05.2006
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 03.05.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 27.04.2006
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 02.05.2006
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 27.04.2006
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 27.04.2006
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 27.04.2006
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 02.05.2006
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 16.05.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 02.05.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 02.05.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 27.04.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 27.04.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.06.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 03.05.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 27.04.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 02.05.2006
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 27.04.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 27.04.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 27.04.2006
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 09.05.2006
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 08.05.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 03.05.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 03.05.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.05.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 15.05.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 27.04.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 02.05.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.05.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 03.05.2006
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 03.05.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 02.05.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 27.04.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 09.05.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.05.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 02.05.2006
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 16.05.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 03.05.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.05.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 03.05.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 03.05.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 02.05.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 16.05.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 24.05.2006
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 16.05.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 27.04.2006
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 16.05.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 04.05.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 27.04.2006
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 09.05.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 27.04.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 27.04.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 10.05.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 11.05.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 15.05.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 02.05.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 09.05.2006
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 15.05.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 15.05.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 03.05.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 03.05.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 09.05.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 15.05.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 03.05.2006
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 02.05.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 09.05.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 27.04.2006
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 17.05.2006
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 15.05.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 02.05.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 02.05.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 27.04.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.05.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 27.04.2006
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 27.04.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 02.05.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 02.05.2006
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 15.05.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 15.05.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 27.04.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 03.05.2006
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 02.05.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 08.05.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 27.04.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 02.05.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 02.05.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.05.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 03.05.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 27.04.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.05.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 02.05.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 02.05.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 27.04.2006
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 09.05.2006
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 09.05.2006
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 09.05.2006
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 27.04.2006
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 02.05.2006
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 27.04.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 27.04.2006
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 27.04.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.06.2006
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 16.05.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 15.05.2006
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 27.04.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 27.04.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 09.05.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 27.04.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 02.05.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 03.05.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 02.05.2006
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 02.05.2006
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 09.05.2006
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 03.05.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 03.05.2006
Malik, Shahid Labour Party Dewsbury 09.05.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 27.04.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 27.04.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 02.05.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.05.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 09.05.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 02.05.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 27.04.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 17.05.2006
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 15.05.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 09.05.2006
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 27.04.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 02.05.2006
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 02.05.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.05.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 02.05.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 27.04.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 09.05.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 02.05.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 08.05.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 02.05.2006
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 27.04.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 15.05.2006
Norris, Dan Labour Party Wansdyke 27.04.2006
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 27.04.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 27.04.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.05.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 02.05.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 27.04.2006
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 02.05.2006
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 02.05.2006
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.05.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 03.05.2006
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 27.04.2006
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 09.05.2006
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 02.05.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 27.04.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 02.05.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 27.04.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 27.04.2006
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 02.05.2006
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 27.04.2006
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 02.05.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 02.05.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 03.05.2006
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 27.04.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 02.05.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 09.05.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 27.04.2006
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 02.05.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 02.05.2006
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 27.04.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 02.05.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 02.05.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 09.05.2006
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 17.05.2006
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 03.05.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 27.04.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 03.05.2006
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 27.04.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 02.05.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.05.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.04.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 02.05.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 02.05.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 09.05.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 11.05.2006
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 02.05.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 08.05.2006
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 27.04.2006
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 15.05.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 03.05.2006