Early day motion 1793

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

GURKHA VETERANS

That this House welcomes the Government's overdue steps towards producing Gurkhas' terms and conditions of service which are equitable and fair and which begin to remedy the injustice caused by discriminatory conditions of service; but believes that the Gurkha veterans who served the British Army from the Second World War to 1997 are no less affected by the injustice caused to Gurkhas by the discriminatory terms of service; and therefore urges the Government to take steps to remedy the impact of those discriminatory terms before it is too late for the veterans affected.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 145

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 145 out of 145

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 10.03.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 29.03.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 06.07.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 15.05.2006
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 16.05.2006
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 19.04.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.05.2006
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 16.05.2006
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 17.05.2006
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 05.06.2006
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 27.03.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 27.06.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.03.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.06.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 10.03.2006
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 24.07.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 22.05.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 20.03.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.03.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 15.03.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.03.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 15.03.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 14.03.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 25.05.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.03.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 13.03.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 13.03.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 04.05.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 21.03.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 14.03.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 14.03.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 17.05.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 21.03.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.03.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 15.03.2006
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 13.03.2006
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 15.05.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 18.04.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 13.03.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 22.05.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 15.03.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 06.06.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 18.05.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 15.03.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 08.06.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 16.03.2006
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 14.03.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 25.05.2006
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 07.06.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 29.03.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.03.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 25.05.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.04.2006
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 25.07.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.06.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 14.03.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 16.03.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 05.06.2006
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 10.03.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 15.03.2006
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.06.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.03.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 23.05.2006
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 12.06.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 05.06.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.03.2006
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 16.05.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 13.03.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 25.05.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 15.03.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 16.03.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 06.06.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.03.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 10.03.2006
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 24.05.2006
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 25.05.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 23.05.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 05.07.2006
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 10.03.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.06.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 15.03.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 25.05.2006
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 23.05.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 14.03.2006
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 24.05.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.03.2006
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 05.06.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 15.03.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 16.03.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.03.2006
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 05.06.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 17.07.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 24.05.2006
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 05.06.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 25.05.2006
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 12.07.2006
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 24.05.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 15.03.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 23.05.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 20.03.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 16.03.2006
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 09.10.2006
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 12.06.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 16.05.2006
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 16.03.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.03.2006
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 05.06.2006
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 05.06.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 02.05.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 16.03.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 05.06.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 24.05.2006
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 23.05.2006
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 23.05.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 13.03.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 24.07.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 20.03.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 24.05.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 14.03.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 05.06.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 27.04.2006
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 25.05.2006
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 24.05.2006
Vara, Shailesh Conservative Party North West Cambridgeshire 17.05.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 15.03.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 14.03.2006
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 06.06.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 14.06.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.03.2006
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 16.10.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 13.03.2006
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 10.03.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 20.03.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 15.03.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 22.03.2006
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 17.03.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 16.03.2006
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 14.03.2006
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 14.03.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 19.06.2006
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 24.05.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.03.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 18.04.2006