Early day motion 1756

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BEARSKIN HATS

That this House recognises that the bearskin hats worn by the five guards regiments have no military significance and involve unnecessary cruelty; and invites the Government to end their use and substitute hats made from fake fur.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 207

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 207 out of 207

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 15.03.2006
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 03.05.2006
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 10.03.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 10.03.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 09.03.2006
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 09.10.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.03.2006
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 30.03.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 14.03.2006
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 18.04.2006
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 14.03.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 10.03.2006
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 20.04.2006
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 20.03.2006
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 04.05.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 29.03.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 14.03.2006
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 03.05.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 16.03.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.03.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 29.03.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 28.06.2006
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 07.06.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 18.07.2006
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 18.04.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.04.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 18.04.2006
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 18.04.2006
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 02.05.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 30.03.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.04.2006
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 22.05.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.03.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 13.03.2006
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 26.04.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 15.03.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 23.03.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 19.04.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 29.03.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 08.03.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 18.04.2006
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 13.03.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 08.03.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 12.05.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.04.2006
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 18.04.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 23.05.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 18.04.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 30.03.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 25.07.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 21.03.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 07.03.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 14.03.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 14.03.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 11.10.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 20.07.2006
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 27.04.2006
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 20.04.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 09.03.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 02.05.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 19.06.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 26.04.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 10.05.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 18.04.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 29.03.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 25.04.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.04.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 13.03.2006
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 26.04.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 15.03.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.07.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 03.05.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 14.03.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 18.04.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 20.03.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 20.04.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 27.03.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.04.2006
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 18.04.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 18.04.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 10.05.2006
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.06.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 20.06.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 16.03.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 18.04.2006
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 02.11.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.03.2006
Hillier, Meg Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 20.04.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 07.03.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 08.03.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.03.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 18.04.2006
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 29.03.2006
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 28.03.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 13.06.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 24.04.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 30.03.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 09.03.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 16.03.2006
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 19.04.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 18.07.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 08.03.2006
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 26.04.2006
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 20.04.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 24.04.2006
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 19.04.2006
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 03.07.2006
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 10.07.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 29.06.2006
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 29.03.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 18.04.2006
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 21.06.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 19.04.2006
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 18.04.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 09.03.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.03.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 07.03.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.04.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 29.03.2006
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 20.04.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 09.03.2006
Malik, Shahid Labour Party Dewsbury 29.03.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 03.05.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 15.03.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 08.03.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 29.03.2006
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 18.04.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 08.03.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 24.04.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 27.03.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 19.04.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 20.03.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 17.03.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.04.2006
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 15.03.2006
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 03.07.2006
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 18.04.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 09.03.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 30.03.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 09.10.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 04.05.2006
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 06.03.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 18.04.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 18.04.2006
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 02.05.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 09.10.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 29.03.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 19.04.2006
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 09.10.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.05.2006
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 30.03.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 26.10.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 18.04.2006
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 20.03.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 29.03.2006
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 07.03.2006
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 09.10.2006
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.11.2006
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 27.04.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 26.04.2006
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.07.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 18.04.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 15.03.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 20.04.2006
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 08.03.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 02.05.2006
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 15.03.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.03.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 14.03.2006
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 28.03.2006
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 18.04.2006
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 30.03.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 13.06.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 18.04.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 27.03.2006
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 09.10.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 18.04.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 30.03.2006
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 20.04.2006
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 09.10.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 02.05.2006
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 27.04.2006
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 13.06.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 17.05.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 10.03.2006
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 09.10.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 08.03.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 16.03.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 18.04.2006
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 24.04.2006
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 02.05.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 29.03.2006
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 20.03.2006
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 24.05.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.03.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 11.05.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 26.04.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 18.04.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 09.05.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.04.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 03.05.2006
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.04.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 28.03.2006
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 02.05.2006
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 07.06.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 15.03.2006

Amendment 1756A1 - BEARSKIN HATS

leave out from `bearskin' to end and add `cap worn by the five Regiments of Footguards plays an important part in highlighting the regiments' glorious military traditions and service to the Sovereign throughout the centuries; further notes that the bearskin pelts used for them are sourced from a necessary cull of Canadian bears carried out by the indigenous Inuit people every year; further notes that previous trials of artificial fur have failed to find an appropriate replacement and that many bearskins last for many decades especially after the grooming that guardsmen are required to administer to them; further notes with concern that any attempt to remove the bearskin from the Footguards would mean a loss of one of the British Army's trademark images that identifies them across the world; and uges the Government to commit itself to using genuine bearskin in any future manufacture of the bearskin cap.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 46

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 46 out of 46

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 22.06.2006
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 25.04.2006
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 26.06.2006
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 14.03.2006
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 18.04.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.03.2006
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 22.06.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 20.04.2006
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 20.06.2006
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 26.04.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 29.03.2006
Ellwood, Tobias Conservative Party Bournemouth East 14.03.2006
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 18.04.2006
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 23.05.2006
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 03.07.2006
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 29.03.2006
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 27.03.2006
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 18.04.2006
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 29.03.2006
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 14.03.2006
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 30.03.2006
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 24.10.2006
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 20.04.2006
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 19.10.2006
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 18.04.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 26.06.2006
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 18.04.2006
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 14.03.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 18.04.2006
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 28.03.2006
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 30.03.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 18.04.2006
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 16.03.2006
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 17.10.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 14.03.2006
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 15.06.2006
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 20.04.2006
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 21.06.2006
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 29.03.2006
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 14.03.2006
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 09.03.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 04.05.2006
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 20.06.2006
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 20.04.2006
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 28.03.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 09.10.2006