Early day motion 1719

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CARDIAC RISK IN THE YOUNG (No. 2)

That this House congratulates Cardiac Risk in the Young (CRY) on its work to raise awareness of the 1st anniversary of the new Chapter 8 in the National Service Framework on Arrhythmias and Sudden Cardiac Death published on 4th March 2005, which aims to reduce the average eight cardiac-related deaths of fit young people a week; welcomes the launch on 1st March of the results of a recent survey of primary care trusts, general practitioners and the public addressing issues pertinent to the new Chapter 8; recognises the work of CRY's cardiac specialists and CRY's sports and schools screening programmes, the donation of over £400,000 of cardiac equipment to general practitioners surgeries and hospitals and the development of a network of bereavement supporters; and looks forward to the next CRY Raising Awareness Week from 3rd to 8th July.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 127

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 127 out of 127

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 19.07.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 10.03.2006
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 28.02.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.05.2006
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 28.02.2006
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 10.05.2006
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 10.05.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 02.03.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.03.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.06.2006
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 16.03.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 02.03.2006
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 23.05.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 03.03.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 25.04.2006
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 28.02.2006
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 18.04.2006
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 16.05.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 28.02.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 01.03.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 15.05.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 09.03.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 02.03.2006
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 06.06.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 02.03.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.03.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 11.05.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.03.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 01.03.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 01.03.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 01.03.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.03.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.03.2006
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 08.03.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.03.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 18.04.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 02.03.2006
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 07.03.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 08.05.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 28.03.2006
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 10.05.2006
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 03.03.2006
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 15.03.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 28.02.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 01.03.2006
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 14.03.2006
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 02.03.2006
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 07.03.2006
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 03.03.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 11.05.2006
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 14.03.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 01.03.2006
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 06.03.2006
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 07.03.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 28.02.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.03.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 18.04.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 08.03.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 06.03.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 06.03.2006
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 08.03.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.03.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 13.03.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 01.03.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 01.03.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 03.03.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 30.03.2006
Jack, Michael Conservative Party Fylde 29.06.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 08.03.2006
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 16.03.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 06.03.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 01.03.2006
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 15.03.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 06.03.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 09.03.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 01.03.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 01.03.2006
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 22.06.2006
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 02.03.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 07.03.2006
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 28.02.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 02.03.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 03.03.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.03.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 01.03.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 06.03.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 06.03.2006
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 12.05.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 01.03.2006
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 24.04.2006
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 08.03.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 09.03.2006
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 02.03.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 15.03.2006
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 09.05.2006
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 10.05.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 26.04.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.05.2006
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 29.03.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 02.03.2006
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 02.03.2006
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 06.03.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 23.05.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 12.05.2006
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 21.03.2006
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 13.03.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.03.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 01.03.2006
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 01.03.2006
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 07.03.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.03.2006
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 25.05.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 28.02.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 01.03.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 10.03.2006
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 14.06.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 01.03.2006
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 01.03.2006
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 13.03.2006
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 13.07.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 06.03.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 08.03.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 09.03.2006
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 01.03.2006
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 01.03.2006