Early day motion 1707

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TOURETTE SYNDROME

That this House notes that Tourette syndrome can affect one school child in a hundred; is aware that people with this syndrome may have obsessive-compulsive disorders and attention deficit hyperactivity disorders that can be more important for their school and social functioning than the involuntary movements (tics) and occasional involuntary vocalisations including swearing (vocal tics) that cause great distress; believes it is probably inappropriate to serve Tourette syndrome patients with anti-social behaviour orders; acknowledges the national shortage of specialists for diagnosis and treatment; is concerned that requests for a statement of educational needs are frequently turned down by schools and by local education authorities; calls on the Government to improve inter-departmental co-operation for Tourette syndrome patients across health, education, employment and social services; and recommends a review of relevant research funding in the United Kingdom.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 99

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 99 out of 99

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 03.03.2006
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 03.03.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.05.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 08.03.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 02.03.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.03.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.03.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 02.03.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 03.03.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 25.04.2006
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 21.06.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 09.03.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 02.03.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 01.03.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 01.03.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 01.03.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 09.03.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.03.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.03.2006
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 28.02.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.03.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 28.02.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 01.03.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 01.03.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.03.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 07.03.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 18.04.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 02.03.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 30.03.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 27.03.2006
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 16.03.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 01.03.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 28.02.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 29.03.2006
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 14.03.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 01.03.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 09.03.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 28.02.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.03.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 15.03.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 13.03.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 08.03.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 18.04.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.03.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 01.03.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 08.03.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 03.03.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 30.03.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 03.03.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 01.03.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 01.03.2006
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 07.03.2006
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 28.02.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 15.03.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 14.03.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 01.03.2006
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 08.03.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 01.03.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 07.03.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 02.03.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 03.05.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.03.2006
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 09.10.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 06.03.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 14.07.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 13.03.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 01.03.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 07.03.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 13.03.2006
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 02.03.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 01.03.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 02.03.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 02.03.2006
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 13.03.2006
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 02.03.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 02.05.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.03.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 08.03.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 28.02.2006
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 06.03.2006
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 09.03.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.03.2006
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 07.03.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 29.03.2006
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 02.03.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 01.03.2006
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 16.10.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 01.03.2006
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 02.03.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 06.03.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 19.04.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 18.04.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 08.03.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 09.03.2006
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 01.03.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 09.03.2006
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 28.02.2006
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 08.03.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 08.05.2006