Early day motion 1577

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WAR CRIMINALS

That this House expresses concern that the Government may be considering diluting laws relating to the arrest of alleged war criminals and torturers entering or residing in the UK; notes that no good reason has been given to alter the status quo and that the current system wherein a judge makes a decision whether to grant an arrest warrant has worked satisfactorily to date; further notes that such arrest warrants have been issued very infrequently and that this would indicate that the granting of them is taken very seriously indeed by the judiciary which is a safeguard against frivolous applications; calls upon the Government to uphold the UK's duty and right to arrest and prosecute alleged war crimes suspects if they arrive on or reside in its territory and to fund the police and immigration authorities adequately to enable such arrests to be made so that this country cannot be regarded as a safe haven for such persons.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 123

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 123 out of 123

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 09.02.2006
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 10.03.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 27.02.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 16.02.2006
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 16.02.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 01.03.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 08.02.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 23.05.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.02.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 15.02.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 27.02.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 16.03.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 07.02.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 16.02.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 08.02.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.02.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 13.02.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 27.02.2006
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 27.02.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 14.02.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 15.03.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 13.02.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 27.02.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 07.02.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 13.03.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 15.02.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 15.02.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 28.02.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 21.03.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 27.04.2006
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 02.03.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 09.02.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 07.03.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 20.03.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.02.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 20.03.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 08.03.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.02.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 14.03.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 15.02.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 27.02.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 14.02.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 01.11.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 27.02.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 09.02.2006
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 27.02.2006
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 19.04.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 16.02.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.02.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 14.02.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 16.02.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.06.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 16.03.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 13.02.2006
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 27.02.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 27.02.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.02.2006
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 01.03.2006
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 28.03.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 11.05.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 09.02.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 13.02.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 08.02.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 13.02.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.02.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 13.02.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 19.10.2006
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 22.03.2006
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 01.03.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 15.03.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 15.03.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 06.03.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 30.03.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.03.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 24.04.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.04.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 08.02.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 28.03.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 14.02.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 15.02.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 14.02.2006
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 27.02.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 08.02.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 23.03.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 16.02.2006
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 08.03.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 08.02.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 27.02.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 26.04.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 27.03.2006
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 07.03.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 08.02.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 16.02.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 09.03.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 08.02.2006
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 09.03.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 09.03.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 27.02.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 10.10.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 14.02.2006
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 13.02.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.02.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 14.02.2006
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 14.02.2006
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 28.03.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 08.02.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 07.02.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 15.03.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.03.2006
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 18.04.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 09.02.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 27.02.2006
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 08.03.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 08.02.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 27.02.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 14.02.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 08.02.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 06.11.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 05.06.2006
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 28.02.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 15.02.2006