Early day motion 1417

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BEVIN BOYS

That this House acknowledges the role played by the Bevin Boys, who served this nation during the period 1943 to 1948; notes that many paid the ultimate price in their endeavour to rid Europe of Nazi tyrants; and calls upon the Government officially to recognise by the way of an award similar to that available to military veterans the importance of the Bevin Boys to victory in the Second World War.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 175

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 175 out of 175

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 27.02.2006
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 16.02.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 18.01.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 19.01.2006
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 15.02.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 27.02.2006
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 30.03.2006
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 18.01.2006
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 16.02.2006
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 07.03.2006
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 02.03.2006
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 16.02.2006
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 27.02.2006
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 27.02.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 01.03.2006
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 01.03.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 25.01.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.01.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 01.03.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 16.02.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 27.02.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 27.02.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 03.03.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 27.03.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 21.03.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 25.01.2006
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 16.02.2006
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 15.02.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 18.01.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 15.02.2006
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 15.02.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 26.01.2006
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 16.02.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 27.02.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 25.01.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 15.02.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 27.02.2006
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 18.01.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.01.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 27.02.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.02.2006
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 28.02.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 01.03.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.01.2006
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 18.01.2006
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 27.02.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 26.01.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 18.01.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 19.01.2006
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 27.02.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.01.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 03.03.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 31.01.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 15.03.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 07.03.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.01.2006
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 27.02.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 27.03.2006
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 01.03.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 22.03.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 01.03.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 26.01.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.01.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 27.02.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 08.03.2006
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 01.02.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 01.03.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 15.03.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 24.01.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 13.02.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 10.03.2006
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 03.03.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.01.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 30.01.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 27.02.2006
Griffith, Nia [R] Labour Party Llanelli 18.01.2006
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 27.02.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 18.01.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.01.2006
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 06.03.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 07.03.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 09.02.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 31.01.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.03.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 19.01.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.01.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 28.02.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 27.02.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.01.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 16.03.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 27.02.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 03.03.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 13.02.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 18.01.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.01.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 20.01.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 27.02.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.01.2006
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 18.01.2006
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 24.01.2006
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 27.02.2006
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 16.03.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 10.03.2006
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 28.02.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.01.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 27.02.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 19.01.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 13.03.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 09.03.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 23.01.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 09.10.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.01.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 09.03.2006
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 06.03.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.03.2006
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 28.02.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 23.01.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 02.03.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 02.03.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 18.01.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 27.02.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.01.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 01.03.2006
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 07.03.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 18.01.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 25.01.2006
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 01.03.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 28.02.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 18.01.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 15.03.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 27.02.2006
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 27.02.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 10.03.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 27.02.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 08.05.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.01.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 03.03.2006
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 18.01.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 28.02.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 01.03.2006
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 08.03.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 27.02.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 28.02.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 18.01.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 18.01.2006
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 07.03.2006
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 28.02.2006
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 02.03.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.02.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 03.03.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 27.02.2006
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 27.02.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 03.03.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.03.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 09.03.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 19.01.2006
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 06.03.2006
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 28.02.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 01.03.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 20.03.2006
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 07.03.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 20.01.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 01.02.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 03.03.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 01.03.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 03.03.2006
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 28.02.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.01.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 01.02.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 20.04.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 07.03.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 02.03.2006
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 09.10.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 28.02.2006