Early day motion 1412

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

GROWING THE RAILWAYS CAMPAIGN

That this House welcomes the increasing demand for rail travel but is concerned that no plans currently exist to increase capacity on the railways, and alleviate congestion on parts of the rail network which are already congested; and, therefore, supports Transport 2000's Growing the Railways campaign, as endorsed by 21 organisations, which calls on the Government to draw up a clear investment planning framework for rail, through the High Level Output Statement, which ensures that money spent is used more efficiently, promotes partnership working, appraising rail projects fairly, and, above all, plans for an expanding railway for passengers and freight.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 126

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 126 out of 126

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 09.02.2006
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 26.01.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 19.01.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 19.01.2006
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 03.03.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 23.01.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.05.2006
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 02.05.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 19.04.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 02.03.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 18.01.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 24.01.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 18.04.2006
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 12.06.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 03.03.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 31.01.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 27.02.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 19.01.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 25.01.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 20.01.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 26.01.2006
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 29.03.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.01.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 26.01.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.01.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 09.03.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.02.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 01.03.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.01.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 19.01.2006
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 22.03.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 26.01.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 19.01.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.01.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.01.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.01.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 25.05.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 26.01.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.01.2006
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 06.02.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 31.01.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 08.03.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 17.03.2006
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 01.02.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.04.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 24.01.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 13.02.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.03.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.01.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 09.02.2006
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 08.02.2006
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 27.03.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.01.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 25.01.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 20.04.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.01.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.06.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 04.05.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 18.04.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 09.10.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.03.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 18.01.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.02.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 19.07.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.01.2006
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 07.03.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 13.02.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 19.01.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.01.2006
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 25.01.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 14.02.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 01.02.2006
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 30.03.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.01.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 26.01.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 19.01.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.01.2006
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 13.02.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 23.01.2006
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 09.02.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 23.01.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 29.03.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 24.01.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.02.2006
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 20.04.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 11.05.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 09.10.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 09.10.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 29.03.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.05.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 18.01.2006
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 13.02.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 19.01.2006
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 30.01.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 18.01.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 22.05.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.02.2006
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 06.07.2006
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 14.03.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 18.01.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 27.03.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 30.01.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.01.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.03.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 19.01.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 16.02.2006
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 23.03.2006
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 18.04.2006
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 18.04.2006
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 13.06.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 24.01.2006
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 24.01.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 01.02.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 27.03.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 24.01.2006
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 27.02.2006
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 18.01.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 26.01.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 01.02.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 19.07.2006
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 20.01.2006
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 03.05.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.03.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 28.02.2006