Early day motion 1347

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL DAY

That this House notes that Holocaust Memorial Day is on 27th January, which is the day the Nazi death camp Auschwitz-Birkenau was liberated; recognises the significance of this day and the importance of remembering the horrors of the past, especially when there are those who seek to denigrate and deny its significance; acknowledges the importance of this year's theme `One Person Can Make A Difference' and hopes it will encourage people to speak out against all forms of discrimination and injustice; remembers all those who lost their lives in the Holocaust and other more recent tragedies; further recognises the bravery of the rescuers and helpers during the Holocaust who risked their own lives to help the persecuted; thanks the City of Cardiff and the National Assembly for Wales for hosting the national event; commends organisations such as the Holocaust Educational Trust for their work in educating on the horrors of the past, reaching thousands of students across the country; and encourages all hon. Members to be involved in a day that helps to ensure that the Holocaust is never forgotten but also warns of the dangers of all forms of discrimination today.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 277

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 277 out of 277

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 06.02.2006
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 16.01.2006
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 12.01.2006
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 17.01.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 12.01.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 12.01.2006
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 11.01.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.01.2006
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 12.01.2006
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 17.01.2006
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 12.01.2006
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 24.01.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 17.01.2006
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 12.01.2006
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 26.01.2006
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 12.01.2006
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 12.01.2006
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 25.01.2006
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 12.01.2006
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 16.01.2006
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 24.01.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 16.01.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 12.01.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 12.01.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 12.01.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 23.01.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 17.01.2006
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 20.01.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 17.01.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 12.01.2006
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 12.01.2006
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 24.01.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 17.01.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 12.01.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.01.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 12.01.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 17.01.2006
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 19.01.2006
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 20.01.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 19.01.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 16.01.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.01.2006
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 12.01.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 16.01.2006
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 23.01.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.01.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 12.01.2006
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 31.01.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 12.01.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 12.01.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 18.01.2006
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 12.01.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 16.01.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.01.2006
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 12.01.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 12.01.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 12.01.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 12.01.2006
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 12.01.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 01.02.2006
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 12.01.2006
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 16.01.2006
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 23.01.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 12.01.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 12.01.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 12.01.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.01.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 12.01.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 17.01.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 11.01.2006
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 25.01.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.01.2006
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 19.01.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 16.01.2006
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 16.01.2006
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 19.01.2006
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 12.01.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.01.2006
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 12.01.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 12.01.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 12.01.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 24.01.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.01.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.01.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 16.01.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 17.01.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 20.01.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 16.01.2006
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 16.01.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 12.01.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 20.01.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 12.01.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 18.01.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 13.02.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 12.01.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.01.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 12.01.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 17.01.2006
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 12.01.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 24.01.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 12.01.2006
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 01.02.2006
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 12.01.2006
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 19.01.2006
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 23.01.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 26.01.2006
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 12.01.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 16.01.2006
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 24.01.2006
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 31.01.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.01.2006
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 12.01.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 19.01.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 19.01.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.01.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 12.01.2006
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 12.01.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 09.02.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 17.01.2006
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 16.01.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 23.01.2006
Hillier, Meg Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 12.01.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 12.01.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.01.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 16.01.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.01.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 17.01.2006
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 19.01.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 12.01.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.01.2006
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 18.01.2006
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 17.01.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 18.01.2006
Hurd, Nick Conservative Party Ruislip Northwood 16.01.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 12.01.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.01.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.01.2006
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 23.01.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 16.01.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.01.2006
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.01.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 12.01.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 12.01.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.01.2006
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 16.01.2006
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 23.01.2006
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 12.01.2006
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 12.01.2006
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 16.01.2006
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 18.01.2006
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 18.01.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 12.01.2006
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 12.01.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 31.01.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 19.01.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.01.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 17.01.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.01.2006
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 23.01.2006
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 16.01.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.01.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 17.01.2006
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 16.01.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 31.01.2006
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 12.01.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 19.01.2006
MacDougall, John Labour Party Glenrothes 12.01.2006
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 25.01.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 17.01.2006
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 12.01.2006
Malik, Shahid Labour Party Dewsbury 12.01.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 12.01.2006
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 26.01.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 12.01.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 16.01.2006
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 16.01.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 12.01.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 16.01.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 12.01.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 12.01.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 18.01.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 24.01.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.01.2006
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 12.01.2006
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 12.01.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 25.01.2006
McKenna, Rosemary Labour Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 12.01.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.01.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 12.01.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 20.01.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 18.01.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 16.01.2006
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 17.01.2006
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 12.01.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.01.2006
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 18.01.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 16.01.2006
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 12.01.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 24.01.2006
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 17.01.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 12.01.2006
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 16.01.2006
Norris, Dan Labour Party Wansdyke 12.01.2006
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 17.01.2006
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 24.01.2006
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 11.01.2006
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 23.01.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 12.01.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 12.01.2006
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 19.01.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 16.01.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 12.01.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 12.01.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 18.01.2006
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 12.01.2006
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 12.01.2006
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 17.01.2006
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 12.01.2006
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 12.01.2006
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 30.01.2006
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 12.01.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 17.01.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 12.01.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 12.01.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 16.01.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 12.01.2006
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 16.01.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 26.01.2006
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 12.01.2006
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 12.01.2006
Shapps, Grant Conservative Party Welwyn Hatfield 16.01.2006
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 12.01.2006
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 18.01.2006
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 12.01.2006
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 12.01.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.02.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 20.01.2006
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 12.01.2006
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 24.01.2006
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 19.01.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 16.01.2006
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 12.01.2006
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 12.01.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 16.01.2006
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 12.01.2006
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 17.01.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 17.01.2006
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 12.01.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 12.01.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 24.01.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 30.01.2006
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 17.01.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 12.01.2006
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 12.01.2006
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 16.01.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 17.01.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 16.01.2006
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 11.01.2006
Vara, Shailesh Conservative Party North West Cambridgeshire 23.01.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 12.01.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 16.01.2006
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 23.01.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 16.01.2006
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 12.01.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 18.01.2006
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 23.01.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 26.01.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 19.01.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 17.01.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 16.01.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 25.01.2006
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 20.01.2006
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 12.01.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 13.02.2006
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 12.01.2006
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 12.01.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.01.2006