Early day motion 1320

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TONY BANKS

That this House is deeply saddened by the sudden death of Lord Stratford, born Tony Banks in Belfast in 1943 and educated at schools in south London, and then York University and the London School of Economics and known as Banksie to colleagues and friends; notes that he was a key figure in the Labour movement and that his natural wit and fast tongue was loved by political friends and foes alike; recalls that he was a former sports minister and peer from the summer of 2005, an outspoken animal welfare advocate and chairman of the Works of Art Committee overseeing historic paintings and sculptures in Westminster; sends its sincerest condolences to friends and family; and notes that he will be sorely missed.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 111

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 111 out of 111

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 09.01.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.01.2006
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 11.01.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.05.2006
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 10.01.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 12.01.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.01.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 23.01.2006
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 23.01.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 17.01.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 10.01.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.01.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 12.01.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 19.01.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 10.01.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.01.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.01.2006
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 12.01.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 11.01.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 17.01.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 11.01.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.01.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.02.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 10.01.2006
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 10.01.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.01.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 11.01.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.01.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.01.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 17.01.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 11.01.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 17.01.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 16.01.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.01.2006
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 12.01.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 10.01.2006
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 11.01.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 16.01.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 19.01.2006
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 11.01.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 12.01.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 18.01.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.01.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 17.01.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 10.01.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 17.01.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.01.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.01.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 16.01.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 23.01.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 10.01.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.01.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.01.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 11.01.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 10.01.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.01.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 12.01.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.01.2006
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 31.01.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 12.01.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 10.01.2006
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 17.01.2006
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 03.07.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 10.01.2006
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 11.01.2006
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 17.01.2006
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 10.01.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 19.01.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.01.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 10.01.2006
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 18.01.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 10.01.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 17.01.2006
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 10.01.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 19.01.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 17.01.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 12.01.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 12.01.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 12.01.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 18.01.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 12.01.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.01.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 20.01.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 18.01.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 25.01.2006
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 17.01.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 11.01.2006
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.01.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 12.01.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 10.01.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.01.2006
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 10.01.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 12.01.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 09.01.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 30.01.2006
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 18.01.2006
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 11.01.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.02.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 11.01.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 20.01.2006
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 11.01.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 10.01.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 10.01.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 20.01.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 11.01.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 11.01.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.01.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 10.01.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 16.01.2006
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 24.01.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 28.02.2006

Amendment 1320A1 - TONY BANKS

at end add `and further notes his tremendous support for the retired miners and allotment holders in Ryhope, Tyne and Wear, during his time as Government minister in the Department of Culture, Media and Sport, in awarding Grade Two listed building status to the Pigeon Crees and thus saving this important part of working class heritage in Ryhope for future generations.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 6

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 6 out of 6

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 18.01.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 17.01.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.01.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 09.02.2006
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 11.01.2006
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 17.01.2006