Early day motion 1085

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SUNDAY TRADING HOURS

That this House cherishes the importance of Sundays as a collective day of rest and worship and as a day for families to spend together; believes that deregulation of Sunday trading would have a detrimental impact on Britain's 2.7 million shopworkers, on the police, security, banking, distribution, transport, health and catering staff who also have to work when shops are open, on the children and families of all these staff and on the communities around large stores which already suffer congestion and noise for six and a half days a week; welcomes the NOP poll that shows that 62 per cent. of the public do not want any extension of the current six hours of Sunday opening by large stores; agrees with the public that 150 hours per week is enough for anyone to do their shopping; and believes that any extension of Sunday trading hours of large stores would have a serious impact on neighbourhood and community stores and would lead to job losses in this sector and a deterioration in local services.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 294

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 294 out of 294

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 01.12.2005
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 30.11.2005
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 13.12.2005
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 01.12.2005
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 22.11.2005
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 14.03.2006
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 22.11.2005
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 06.07.2006
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 30.03.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 19.04.2006
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 13.12.2005
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 14.12.2005
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 05.12.2005
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 07.06.2006
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 24.11.2005
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 18.04.2006
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 22.11.2005
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 14.03.2006
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 19.01.2006
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 16.03.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 09.01.2006
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 08.03.2006
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 14.03.2006
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 02.12.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 01.12.2005
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 14.03.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 17.01.2006
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 29.11.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 30.11.2005
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 08.03.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 04.05.2006
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 13.03.2006
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 11.05.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 30.11.2005
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 22.11.2005
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 29.11.2005
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 02.11.2006
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 31.01.2006
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 10.05.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 21.03.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 23.11.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 31.01.2006
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 14.03.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 23.11.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 15.03.2006
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 14.03.2006
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 02.12.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.12.2005
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 24.05.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 01.03.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 14.12.2005
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 23.11.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 09.01.2006
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 30.11.2005
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 23.11.2005
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 09.05.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.12.2005
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 30.11.2005
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 09.03.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 23.11.2005
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 12.12.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 30.11.2005
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 20.07.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 14.07.2006
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 16.06.2006
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 14.03.2006
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 09.03.2006
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 14.03.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.11.2005
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 24.11.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 24.11.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 23.11.2005
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 10.05.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 24.11.2005
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 30.11.2005
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 05.06.2006
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 14.03.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.12.2005
Duncan Smith, Iain Conservative Party Chingford and Woodford Green 14.03.2006
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 24.01.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 29.11.2005
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 10.05.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 19.06.2006
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 26.04.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.12.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.12.2005
Evennett, David Conservative Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 14.03.2006
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 05.12.2005
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 05.12.2005
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 12.05.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 24.01.2006
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 22.11.2005
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 20.04.2006
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 14.12.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 08.12.2005
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 02.12.2005
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 13.03.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.12.2005
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 07.12.2005
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 20.12.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 22.11.2005
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 26.01.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 10.03.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 05.12.2005
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 07.12.2005
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 20.12.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 29.11.2005
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 08.02.2006
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 07.03.2006
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 23.11.2005
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 30.11.2005
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 01.12.2005
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 09.05.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 30.11.2005
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.02.2006
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 10.01.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 24.11.2005
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 30.11.2005
Hayes, John Conservative Party South Holland and the Deepings 14.03.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 19.01.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 01.12.2005
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 15.12.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.06.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 02.12.2005
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 06.12.2005
Hillier, Meg Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 29.03.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 30.11.2005
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 12.05.2006
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 10.05.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 20.04.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.11.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 17.03.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 20.06.2006
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 23.01.2006
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 06.12.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 19.01.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 14.12.2005
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 14.12.2005
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 06.12.2005
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 08.12.2005
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 09.05.2006
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 23.11.2005
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 29.11.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 22.11.2005
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 19.04.2006
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 27.04.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 23.11.2005
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 01.12.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 23.11.2005
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 07.12.2005
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 19.04.2006
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 10.05.2006
Keeley, Barbara Labour Party Worsley 12.01.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 06.12.2005
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 30.11.2005
Kennedy, Jane Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 27.06.2006
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 19.04.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 06.06.2006
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 10.05.2006
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 12.12.2005
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 09.01.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 17.05.2006
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 10.05.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 05.12.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 29.11.2005
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 22.11.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 23.11.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.12.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 01.12.2005
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 07.03.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 08.12.2005
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 05.06.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 24.11.2005
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 08.03.2006
Malik, Shahid Labour Party Dewsbury 15.03.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 27.02.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 24.11.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 26.04.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 30.11.2005
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 09.05.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 15.12.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 24.04.2006
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 16.06.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 07.12.2005
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 07.03.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 20.03.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 28.11.2005
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 28.11.2005
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 12.05.2006
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 12.12.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.04.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 06.12.2005
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 09.03.2006
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 09.01.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 14.12.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 23.11.2005
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 06.12.2005
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 20.01.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.12.2005
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 06.12.2005
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 30.11.2005
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 30.11.2005
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 17.01.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.01.2006
Norris, Dan Labour Party Wansdyke 18.05.2006
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 01.12.2005
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 14.12.2005
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 10.05.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 27.02.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 14.03.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 14.12.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.06.2006
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 14.03.2006
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 22.05.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 24.11.2005
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 13.03.2006
Randall, John [R] Conservative Party Uxbridge 02.03.2006
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 29.03.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 16.05.2006
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 09.10.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.11.2005
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 20.12.2005
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 01.12.2005
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 05.12.2005
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 10.05.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 04.05.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 12.05.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 22.11.2005
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 15.03.2006
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 10.01.2006
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 02.05.2006
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 05.12.2005
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 30.11.2005
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 16.06.2006
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 02.12.2005
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 22.05.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 30.11.2005
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 30.11.2005
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 06.12.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 24.11.2005
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 07.12.2005
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 08.05.2006
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 07.12.2005
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 22.05.2006
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 18.01.2006
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 09.10.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 23.11.2005
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 26.04.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 16.05.2006
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 12.12.2005
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 09.03.2006
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 09.01.2006
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 17.05.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.12.2005
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 05.12.2005
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 23.01.2006
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 12.12.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 23.11.2005
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 16.05.2006
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 04.05.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 12.12.2005
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 25.01.2006
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 06.12.2005
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 11.01.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 30.11.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.12.2005
Vara, Shailesh Conservative Party North West Cambridgeshire 12.06.2006
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 29.11.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.11.2005
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 24.04.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 28.11.2005
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 08.03.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 12.12.2005
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 06.03.2006
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 08.12.2005
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 19.12.2005
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 02.12.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 28.11.2005
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 06.06.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 30.11.2005
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 18.04.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 01.12.2005
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 16.01.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 05.06.2006
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 06.12.2005
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 01.12.2005
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 23.11.2005
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 14.03.2006
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 13.12.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.12.2005
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 12.12.2005
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 12.12.2005
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 24.05.2006