Early day motion 961

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

G8 AND CONTRACTION AND CONVERGENCE

  • Session: 2004-05
  • Date tabled: 21.03.2005
  • Primary sponsor: Challen, Colin
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes the recent decision of the Synod of the Church of England to support contraction and convergence as the overarching framework to tackle climate change; further welcomes the comments of the Honourable Kalonzo Musyoka, Minister for Environment and Natural Resources, Kenya, given at a meeting for African Environment Ministers in Nairobi in February, supporting contraction and convergence; congratulates Aubrey Meyer, founder of the Global Commons Institute, which formulated the concept of contraction and convergence, on receiving the Climate Change Champion Award made by the Corporation of London, for his work in attracting the support of many government and international agencies for contraction and convergence; and calls upon the Government to seek, during its presidency of the G8, to advance the international effort to avert the dangers of climate change by promoting the constitutional framework of contraction and convergence, which embodies the principle of equal rights to the global commons.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 168

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 168 out of 168

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 24.03.2005
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 21.03.2005
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 21.03.2005
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 21.03.2005
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 21.03.2005
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 22.03.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.04.2005
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 21.03.2005
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 21.03.2005
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 21.03.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 21.03.2005
Bottomley, Virginia Conservative Party South West Surrey 21.03.2005
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 21.03.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 04.04.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 23.03.2005
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 21.03.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 24.03.2005
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 21.03.2005
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 21.03.2005
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 22.03.2005
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 05.04.2005
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 21.03.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.03.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 21.03.2005
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 21.03.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 21.03.2005
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 21.03.2005
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 06.04.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.03.2005
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 05.04.2005
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 21.03.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 21.03.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.03.2005
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 04.04.2005
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 21.03.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 21.03.2005
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 21.03.2005
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 21.03.2005
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 04.04.2005
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 04.04.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.04.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.03.2005
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 21.03.2005
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 21.03.2005
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 21.03.2005
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 21.03.2005
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 21.03.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 21.03.2005
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 21.03.2005
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 21.03.2005
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.03.2005
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 21.03.2005
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 21.03.2005
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 21.03.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 21.03.2005
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 21.03.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 21.03.2005
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.03.2005
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 24.03.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 21.03.2005
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 21.03.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 21.03.2005
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 24.03.2005
Gill, Parmjit Singh Liberal Democrats Leicester South 24.03.2005
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 21.03.2005
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 21.03.2005
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 21.03.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 22.03.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.03.2005
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 05.04.2005
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 06.04.2005
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.03.2005
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 21.03.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 23.03.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.04.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 21.03.2005
Howarth, Alan Labour Party Newport East 21.03.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 21.03.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 23.03.2005
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 21.03.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 21.03.2005
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 21.03.2005
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 21.03.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 21.03.2005
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 22.03.2005
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 21.03.2005
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 23.03.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 21.03.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 23.03.2005
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 21.03.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 21.03.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.03.2005
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 21.03.2005
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 21.03.2005
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 21.03.2005
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 21.03.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 21.03.2005
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 21.03.2005
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 21.03.2005
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 21.03.2005
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 21.03.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 21.03.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 21.03.2005
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 21.03.2005
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 21.03.2005
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 22.03.2005
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 21.03.2005
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 21.03.2005
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 21.03.2005
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.04.2005
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 22.03.2005
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.03.2005
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 21.03.2005
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 21.03.2005
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 23.03.2005
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 21.03.2005
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 21.03.2005
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 21.03.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 24.03.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 21.03.2005
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 21.03.2005
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 21.03.2005
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 24.03.2005
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 24.03.2005
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 21.03.2005
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 21.03.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 21.03.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 21.03.2005
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 04.04.2005
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 22.03.2005
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 21.03.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 22.03.2005
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 21.03.2005
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.03.2005
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 21.03.2005
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 21.03.2005
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 21.03.2005
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 21.03.2005
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 21.03.2005
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 21.03.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 21.03.2005
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 22.03.2005
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 21.03.2005
Soley, Clive Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 21.03.2005
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 21.03.2005
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.03.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.03.2005
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 21.03.2005
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 21.03.2005
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 04.04.2005
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 21.03.2005
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 21.03.2005
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 21.03.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 21.03.2005
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 24.03.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.03.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 21.03.2005
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 21.03.2005
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 21.03.2005
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 21.03.2005
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 21.03.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.03.2005
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 21.03.2005
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 04.04.2005
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 06.04.2005
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 21.03.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 04.04.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 21.03.2005