Early day motion 775

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DOG THEFT AND THE WORK OF DOG THEFT ACTION

  • Session: 2004-05
  • Date tabled: 23.02.2005
  • Primary sponsor: Rosindell, Andrew
  • Sponsors:

    That this House expresses concern at the increasing number of dog thefts reported in the media; is further concerned that there is evidence of an organised trade in stolen dogs; notes that dogs are very special to the lives of thousands of people in Britain; urges all dog owners to look after the security and protection of their pets at all times; recognises the tireless work of Dog Theft Action and Doglost UK; and urges the Government and local government, vets, the Police, welfare organisations and rescue centres to adapt their procedures in favour of a more effective service that results in more dogs being re-united with their rightful owners.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 78

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 78 out of 78

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.03.2005
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 28.02.2005
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 25.02.2005
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 17.03.2005
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 24.02.2005
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 04.04.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.02.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 01.03.2005
Cameron, David Conservative Party Witney 04.04.2005
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 24.02.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.02.2005
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 08.03.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.03.2005
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 08.03.2005
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 04.04.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 01.03.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 14.03.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.03.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 28.02.2005
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.03.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 25.02.2005
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 07.03.2005
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 08.03.2005
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 14.03.2005
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 14.03.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.02.2005
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 07.03.2005
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 03.03.2005
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 23.02.2005
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 09.03.2005
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 24.02.2005
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 17.03.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 28.02.2005
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 05.04.2005
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 23.03.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 08.03.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 23.02.2005
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 21.03.2005
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 03.03.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 03.03.2005
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 01.03.2005
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 28.02.2005
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 10.03.2005
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 02.03.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 25.02.2005
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 25.02.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.03.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.03.2005
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 10.03.2005
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 15.03.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 01.03.2005
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 05.04.2005
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.04.2005
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 08.03.2005
Pickles, Eric Conservative Party Brentwood and Ongar 05.04.2005
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 24.03.2005
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 23.02.2005
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 07.03.2005
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 02.03.2005
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 23.02.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 23.02.2005
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 07.03.2005
Shephard, Gillian Conservative Party South West Norfolk 24.03.2005
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 04.03.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 14.03.2005
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 10.03.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 24.02.2005
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 23.02.2005
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 07.03.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 02.03.2005
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 04.04.2005
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 07.03.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 24.02.2005
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 02.03.2005
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 14.03.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 28.02.2005
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 28.02.2005
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 08.03.2005