Early day motion 7

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SLAUGHTER OF COMPANION ANIMALS FOR FOOD IN CHINA

  • Session: 2004-05
  • Date tabled: 23.11.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Russell, Bob
  • Sponsors:

    That this House is appalled by the actions of extreme animal cruelty which take place in China's animal markets, where millions of cats and dogs are killed annually for human consumption; rejects the claim that these practices are part of a cultural tradition; condemns the cruel ways in which these animals are raised, transported and slaughtered, which include boiling cats alive to make medicine and tonics, beating dogs to death to increase their adrenalin levels and hanging dogs to preserve the quality of their fur; urges the Government to raise this subject with the Chinese Ambassador in the UK; and further urges the Government to support the enlightened work of voluntary associations such as Animals Asia Foundation, who work not only to end such cruel practices, but also to educate individuals within the Chinese community to recognise the many health and social benefits from being in the company of companion animals, whilst further encouraging the closure of all live animal markets in China.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 51

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 51 out of 51

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 02.12.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 07.12.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.11.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.11.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 24.03.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 06.12.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 09.02.2005
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 24.11.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 30.11.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 24.11.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 06.12.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.11.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.12.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 24.11.2004
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 18.01.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.12.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.12.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.12.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 08.12.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 06.12.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 01.12.2004
Gill, Parmjit Singh Liberal Democrats Leicester South 09.02.2005
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 01.12.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.12.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 24.11.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 13.12.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 08.12.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.12.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 30.11.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 02.12.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 24.11.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 24.11.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 01.12.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 30.11.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 30.11.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 24.11.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 02.12.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 07.12.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 30.11.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 21.02.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 23.11.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 24.11.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.12.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 20.01.2005
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 09.12.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 30.11.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.11.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 09.12.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 24.11.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 30.11.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 30.11.2004