Early day motion 682

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RESCUE OF BEARS IN CHINA

  • Session: 2004-05
  • Date tabled: 08.02.2005
  • Primary sponsor: Rosindell, Andrew
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes the progress that is being made by the Animals Asia Foundation in bringing to an end the abhorrent abuse of over 7,000 bears in China which are being farmed in the most deplorable conditions for their bile, metal catheters being implanted deep into their gallbladders and fistula holes in their abdomens enabling farmers to milk the bears twice daily; recognises that bears are kept for up to 22 years in rusting, cramped cages with no room to stand up or turn around; welcomes the Chinese Government's dramatic change in policy and the fact that it is becoming increasingly supportive of charities who are working to stop the mistreatment of bears; congratulates the Animals Asia Foundation on its most recent success of saving two bears, Emma and Caesar, from 10 years of captivity in full metal jackets on a farm in Tianjin; and calls upon the British Government to do all it can to encourage the Chinese Government to bring about an end to this arcane practice.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 70

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 70 out of 70

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 01.03.2005
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 25.02.2005
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 09.02.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 01.03.2005
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 25.02.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 09.02.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 23.02.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 22.02.2005
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 23.03.2005
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 02.03.2005
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 04.04.2005
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 01.03.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.02.2005
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 15.03.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.03.2005
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 22.02.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 09.02.2005
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 23.03.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.02.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 23.02.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 09.02.2005
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 09.02.2005
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 08.03.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 25.02.2005
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 23.02.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 23.02.2005
Gill, Parmjit Singh Liberal Democrats Leicester South 09.02.2005
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 09.02.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.02.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 08.03.2005
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 23.02.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 09.02.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 09.02.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 01.03.2005
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 03.03.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 03.03.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.02.2005
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 10.02.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 09.02.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 10.02.2005
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.02.2005
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 10.02.2005
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 21.02.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.03.2005
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 09.02.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 22.02.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 23.02.2005
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 22.02.2005
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 22.02.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 21.02.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 10.02.2005
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 23.02.2005
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 10.02.2005
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.03.2005
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 09.02.2005
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 08.02.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 08.02.2005
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 10.03.2005
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 25.02.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 10.02.2005
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 21.02.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 09.02.2005
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 22.02.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 09.02.2005
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 21.02.2005
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 10.02.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.02.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 23.02.2005
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 14.03.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.02.2005