Early day motion 674

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ELLEN MACARTHUR

  • Session: 2004-05
  • Date tabled: 08.02.2005
  • Primary sponsor: McLoughlin, Patrick
  • Sponsors:

    That this House congratulates Ellen MacArthur from Whatstandwell in Derbyshire on her latest outstanding achievement, which sets a new world record; pays tribute to her courage and commitment to excellence; believes that she has become a major role model to young people in this and many other countries; and wishes her well in the future.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 185

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 185 out of 185

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 08.02.2005
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 08.02.2005
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 08.02.2005
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 14.03.2005
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.02.2005
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 09.02.2005
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 08.02.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 01.03.2005
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 08.02.2005
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 08.02.2005
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 08.02.2005
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 08.02.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 08.02.2005
Bottomley, Virginia Conservative Party South West Surrey 08.02.2005
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 10.02.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 23.02.2005
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 08.02.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 09.02.2005
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 23.03.2005
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.02.2005
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 08.02.2005
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 09.02.2005
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 08.02.2005
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 08.02.2005
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 10.02.2005
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 14.03.2005
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 24.02.2005
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 08.02.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.02.2005
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 08.02.2005
Chope, Christopher Conservative Party Christchurch 08.02.2005
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey Conservative Party Cotswold 08.02.2005
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 08.02.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.03.2005
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 22.02.2005
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 08.02.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 09.02.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.02.2005
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 08.02.2005
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 08.02.2005
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 08.02.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 23.02.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 09.02.2005
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 08.02.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 08.02.2005
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 09.02.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 09.02.2005
Duncan, Alan Conservative Party Rutland and Melton 08.02.2005
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 08.02.2005
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 08.02.2005
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 21.02.2005
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 08.02.2005
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 08.02.2005
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 08.02.2005
Fitzsimons, Lorna Labour Party Rochdale 10.02.2005
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 08.02.2005
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 08.02.2005
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 08.02.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 09.02.2005
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 09.02.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.02.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 09.02.2005
Gill, Parmjit Singh Liberal Democrats Leicester South 09.02.2005
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 08.02.2005
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 08.02.2005
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 08.02.2005
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 09.02.2005
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 08.02.2005
Hague, William Conservative Party Richmond (Yorks) 08.02.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.02.2005
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 08.02.2005
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 08.02.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 08.03.2005
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 23.02.2005
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 08.02.2005
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 21.02.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 09.02.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.02.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 08.02.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 08.02.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 08.02.2005
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 08.02.2005
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 03.03.2005
Jack, Michael Conservative Party Fylde 08.02.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 03.03.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.02.2005
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 10.02.2005
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 08.02.2005
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 08.02.2005
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 08.02.2005
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 08.02.2005
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 08.02.2005
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 08.02.2005
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 08.02.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 09.02.2005
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 08.02.2005
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 08.02.2005
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 10.02.2005
Liddell-Grainger, Ian Conservative Party Bridgwater 08.02.2005
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 08.02.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 09.02.2005
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 08.02.2005
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 08.02.2005
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 08.02.2005
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 08.02.2005
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 08.02.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 10.02.2005
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 25.02.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.03.2005
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 08.02.2005
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 14.03.2005
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 08.02.2005
McLoughlin, Patrick Conservative Party West Derbyshire 08.02.2005
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 09.02.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 22.02.2005
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 08.02.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 23.02.2005
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 10.02.2005
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 08.02.2005
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 08.02.2005
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.02.2005
Norman, Archie Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 08.02.2005
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 08.02.2005
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 08.02.2005
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 08.02.2005
Page, Richard Conservative Party South West Hertfordshire 08.02.2005
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 08.02.2005
Pickles, Eric Conservative Party Brentwood and Ongar 08.02.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 21.02.2005
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 08.02.2005
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 08.02.2005
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 10.02.2005
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 10.03.2005
Robathan, Andrew Conservative Party Blaby 08.02.2005
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 08.02.2005
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 09.02.2005
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 08.02.2005
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 21.02.2005
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 08.02.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 08.02.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 08.02.2005
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 10.03.2005
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 10.02.2005
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 25.02.2005
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 08.02.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 10.02.2005
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 08.02.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.02.2005
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 08.02.2005
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 08.02.2005
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 08.02.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 08.02.2005
Steen, Anthony Conservative Party Totnes 08.02.2005
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 08.02.2005
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 08.02.2005
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 08.02.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 09.02.2005
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 08.02.2005
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 08.02.2005
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 08.02.2005
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 08.02.2005
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 21.02.2005
Trimble, David Ulster Unionist Party Upper Bann 08.02.2005
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 08.02.2005
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 08.02.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.02.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 02.03.2005
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 08.02.2005
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 09.02.2005
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 08.02.2005
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 08.02.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 23.02.2005
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 21.02.2005
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 08.02.2005
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 08.02.2005
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 08.02.2005
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 08.02.2005
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 08.02.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.02.2005
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 08.02.2005
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 10.02.2005
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 08.02.2005
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 08.02.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 24.02.2005
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 08.02.2005