Early day motion 331

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MEASURES OF PINTS OF BEER

  • Session: 2004-05
  • Date tabled: 07.12.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Turner, Dennis
  • Sponsors:

    That this House expresses concern at current proposals to define a pint of beer as not less than 95 per cent. liquid; notes that the Campaign for Real Ale, the Trading Standards Institute and the Local Authority Co-ordinators of Regulatory Services believe that this proposal will result in the proposed 5 per cent. tolerance being added to the existing deficiency threshold normally applied by enforcement agencies before considering prosecution action, which will result in licensees being able to serve pints of substantially less than 95 per cent. liquid; further notes that short measure costs consumers over ú400 million annually, HM Treasury over ú54 million annually in lost excise revenues and brewers ú133 million in lost beer sales; and therefore calls on the Government to bring forward legislation to protect consumers from short beer measures by defining a pint of beer as 100 per cent. liquid.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 287

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 287 out of 287

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 21.02.2005
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 05.04.2005
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 07.12.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.01.2005
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 15.12.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 10.02.2005
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 02.02.2005
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 08.02.2005
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 10.02.2005
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 09.12.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 08.12.2004
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 28.02.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 10.01.2005
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 10.01.2005
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 01.03.2005
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 14.12.2004
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 01.02.2005
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 07.12.2004
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 21.02.2005
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 31.01.2005
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 21.02.2005
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 09.12.2004
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 07.12.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 28.02.2005
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.03.2005
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 07.12.2004
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 02.02.2005
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.03.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 08.12.2004
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 10.01.2005
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 09.12.2004
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 08.03.2005
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 13.12.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 01.03.2005
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 02.02.2005
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 13.12.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 10.01.2005
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 28.02.2005
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 08.03.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.12.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 11.01.2005
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 07.12.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 04.02.2005
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 02.02.2005
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 20.12.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 07.12.2004
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 07.02.2005
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 03.02.2005
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 21.12.2004
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 07.12.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 07.12.2004
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 02.03.2005
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 14.12.2004
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 31.01.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 07.03.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.03.2005
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 07.02.2005
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 22.02.2005
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 08.03.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 07.12.2004
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 03.03.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 08.12.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 10.03.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 20.12.2004
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 07.12.2004
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 07.12.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 23.03.2005
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 11.01.2005
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 09.12.2004
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 07.12.2004
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 21.02.2005
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 04.03.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.12.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 08.12.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.12.2004
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 07.12.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 24.03.2005
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 07.12.2004
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 07.02.2005
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 09.12.2004
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 12.01.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.02.2005
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 24.03.2005
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 07.12.2004
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 04.04.2005
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 07.12.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 18.01.2005
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 08.12.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 04.03.2005
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 01.02.2005
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 07.12.2004
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 22.02.2005
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 09.02.2005
Fitzsimons, Lorna Labour Party Rochdale 04.04.2005
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 09.03.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.02.2005
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 01.02.2005
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 02.02.2005
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 07.12.2004
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 10.02.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 10.03.2005
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.12.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.12.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 07.12.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 13.12.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 17.01.2005
Gill, Parmjit Singh Liberal Democrats Leicester South 21.12.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 13.12.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 16.12.2004
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 03.02.2005
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 02.02.2005
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 09.12.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 07.12.2004
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 07.02.2005
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 15.12.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 21.02.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 08.12.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 20.12.2004
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 14.12.2004
Hawkins, Nick Conservative Party Surrey Heath 07.02.2005
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 23.03.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.12.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 17.03.2005
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 18.01.2005
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 13.01.2005
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 07.12.2004
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 21.02.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 08.12.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.12.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 23.02.2005
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 07.02.2005
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 09.12.2004
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 21.02.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 13.12.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 08.12.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 10.01.2005
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 03.02.2005
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 09.12.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 07.12.2004
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 10.02.2005
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 24.03.2005
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 07.12.2004
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 16.03.2005
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 20.12.2004
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 11.01.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 21.02.2005
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 20.12.2004
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 08.02.2005
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 02.02.2005
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 08.12.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 07.12.2004
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 07.12.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 07.12.2004
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 09.02.2005
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 07.12.2004
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 15.03.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 09.02.2005
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 21.02.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 14.03.2005
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 15.12.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 10.02.2005
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.02.2005
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 03.02.2005
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 07.12.2004
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 15.12.2004
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 16.12.2004
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 31.01.2005
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 10.03.2005
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 07.12.2004
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 01.02.2005
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 08.02.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 07.12.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.02.2005
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 20.12.2004
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 10.02.2005
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 07.02.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 07.12.2004
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 03.02.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.01.2005
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 25.02.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.12.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 09.12.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 25.02.2005
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 10.01.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.01.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 11.01.2005
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 09.12.2004
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 09.02.2005
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 22.02.2005
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 03.03.2005
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 09.03.2005
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 09.02.2005
Norris, Dan Labour Party Wansdyke 07.12.2004
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 09.03.2005
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 07.12.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 16.12.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 02.02.2005
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 02.03.2005
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 07.12.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 21.12.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 08.12.2004
Page, Richard Conservative Party South West Hertfordshire 09.03.2005
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 07.12.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 07.12.2004
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 07.02.2005
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 20.12.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 09.12.2004
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 07.12.2004
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 07.12.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.03.2005
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.03.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 21.12.2004
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 07.12.2004
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 21.02.2005
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 21.12.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 09.12.2004
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 07.12.2004
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 02.02.2005
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 22.02.2005
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 02.02.2005
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 25.02.2005
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 09.12.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 21.02.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 02.02.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 08.12.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 02.02.2005
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 26.01.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.02.2005
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.02.2005
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 07.12.2004
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 02.02.2005
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 10.02.2005
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 21.02.2005
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 12.01.2005
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 09.02.2005
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 07.12.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.12.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 10.03.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 03.02.2005
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 07.12.2004
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 01.03.2005
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 07.02.2005
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 03.03.2005
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 14.12.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 08.12.2004
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 20.12.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 02.02.2005
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 02.02.2005
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 07.12.2004
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 02.02.2005
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 07.12.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 11.01.2005
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 04.02.2005
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 02.02.2005
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 14.03.2005
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 08.03.2005
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 08.02.2005
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 13.12.2004
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 02.03.2005
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 02.02.2005
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 01.02.2005
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 17.01.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 02.02.2005
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 07.12.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 07.12.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 23.02.2005
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 03.02.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.12.2004
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.12.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 07.12.2004
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 09.03.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 08.12.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 21.02.2005
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 01.02.2005
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.12.2004
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 01.03.2005
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.03.2005
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 03.02.2005
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 09.12.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 07.12.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 28.02.2005
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South 24.03.2005
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 20.12.2004
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 10.02.2005
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 23.02.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.12.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 09.12.2004